2912 Condominium Association
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 2912-2914 N. Commonwealth Ave. · 60657
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 74 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 86.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 111.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 335 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 205,017 kWh |
| Natural gas | 44,654 therms |
| Gross floor area | 59,677 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:114291:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 74 | +11 | 86.5 kBtu/ft² | 335 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 63 | -3 | 106.1 kBtu/ft² | 393 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 66 | +2 | 97.8 kBtu/ft² | 379 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 64 | -1 | 98.6 kBtu/ft² | 393 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 65 | -6 | 102.4 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2018 | 71 | -3 | 99.0 kBtu/ft² | 399 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 74 | +4 | 93.4 kBtu/ft² | 390 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 70 | 96.2 kBtu/ft² | 415 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2912-2914 N. Commonwealth Ave.
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60657
- Coordinates
- 41.98294, -87.72787
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
College/University · 1,258,489 sq ft
- Regatta Condominium Associationscore 67
Multifamily Housing · 452,227 sq ft
- Burnham Pointescore 21
Multifamily Housing · 394,506 sq ft
- 1340 S Damen Avenuescore 40
Office · 160,400 sq ft
- La Plaza Hubbard 1812, LLCscore —
Mixed Use Property · 121,398 sq ft
- 711 W Gordon Terracescore 63
Multifamily Housing · 121,026 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
Frequently asked questions
What is 2912 Condominium Association's energy grade?
2912 Condominium Association scores 74 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B (Above median (70–84)) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 2912 Condominium Association use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 86.5 kBtu/ft² (111.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 59,677 sq ft, including 205,017 kWh of electricity and 44,654 therms of natural gas.
What are 2912 Condominium Association's carbon emissions?
2912 Condominium Association reported 335 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023. Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
Dataset updated . Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, record chicago:114291:2023.