345 N LaSalle Drive
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 345 N Lasalle Drive · 60654
At a glance
345 N LaSalle Drive is a 712,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 345 N Lasalle Drive in Chicago, Illinois, built in 2001. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 53.1 kBtu/ft² and 2,567 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 92% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 97 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 53.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 71.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 2,567 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,888,445 kWh |
| Natural gas | 313,553 therms |
| Gross floor area | 712,000 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:242188:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 97 | +23 | 53.1 kBtu/ft² | 2,567 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 74 | +13 | 70.7 kBtu/ft² | 3,815 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 61 | +27 | 70.6 kBtu/ft² | 4,177 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 34 | +6 | 95.9 kBtu/ft² | 4,039 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 28 | -3 | 103.9 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2018 | 31 | +2 | 101.3 kBtu/ft² | 4,466 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 29 | -3 | 93.6 kBtu/ft² | 4,529 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 32 | +15 | 96.5 kBtu/ft² | 4,594 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 17 | 102.2 kBtu/ft² | 5,395 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 345 N Lasalle Drive
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60654
- Coordinates
- 41.87989, -87.62921
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- theMART, Chicagoscore —
Office · 4,131,093 sq ft
- 10/30 South Wackerscore 72
Office · 3,014,304 sq ft
- Chase Tower Chicagoscore —
Financial Office · 2,521,929 sq ft
- AMA Plazascore 58
Office · 1,870,680 sq ft
- 71215A State Stscore 45
Retail Store · 1,841,736 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,558,561 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does 345 N LaSalle Drive compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. 345 N LaSalle Drive's ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 92% of them and lower than 7%. Its site EUI of 53.1 kBtu/ft² is about 26% below the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 38% below the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 712,000 sq ft, it is about 245% above the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2001, 30 years later than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 345 N LaSalle Drive's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 9 Chicago disclosures for 345 N LaSalle Drive, covering report years 2015–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 17 in 2015 to 97 in 2023 (+80 points). Site EUI moved from 102.2 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 53.1 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 48% decrease. Reported emissions went from 5,395 tCO₂e to 2,567 tCO₂e over the same span (down 52%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 345 N LaSalle Drive's 53.1 kBtu/ft² across 712,000 sq ft works out to about 37.8 billion Btu (11,080 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 71.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,888,445 kWh of electricity and 313,553 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 345 N LaSalle Drive to report its energy use?
345 N LaSalle Drive reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:242188:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- Dearborn Homes· 706,989 sq ft · score 39 (D)
- Two West Delaware (dt38)· 703,611 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Old Town Park 2· 700,940 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- (IL0802) - The Private Residences at Ontario (10 E Ontario St)· 690,169 sq ft · EUI 59.0 kBtu/ft²
- 3550 N Lake Shore Drive· 683,035 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- One Superior Place - CO (np52)· 657,140 sq ft · score 44 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is 345 N LaSalle Drive's energy grade?
345 N LaSalle Drive scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 345 N LaSalle Drive use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 53.1 kBtu/ft² (71.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 712,000 sq ft, including 1,888,445 kWh of electricity and 313,553 therms of natural gas.
What are 345 N LaSalle Drive's carbon emissions?
345 N LaSalle Drive reported 2,567 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 345 N LaSalle Drive?
345 N LaSalle Drive is at 345 N Lasalle Drive, in Chicago, Illinois 60654. Its coordinates are 41.87989, -87.62921 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is 345 N LaSalle Drive and when was it built?
345 N LaSalle Drive has 712,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2001 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 345 N LaSalle Drive covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “345 N LaSalle Drive, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/345-n-lasalle-drive-d90af76f (data as of October 2, 2026).