5527-5541 N. Kenmore, LLC
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 5527 5539 N. Kenmore Ave. · 60640
At a glance
5527-5541 N. Kenmore, LLC is a 79,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 5527 5539 N. Kenmore Ave. in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1915. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 88 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 45.9 kBtu/ft² and 274 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 77% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 88 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 45.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 69.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 274 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 274,674 kWh |
| Natural gas | 26,913 therms |
| Gross floor area | 79,000 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:105006:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 88 | -2 | 45.9 kBtu/ft² | 274 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 90 | -6 | 51.0 kBtu/ft² | 293 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 96 | ±0 | 42.2 kBtu/ft² | 251 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 96 | +1 | 45.2 kBtu/ft² | 264 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 95 | -2 | 51.2 kBtu/ft² | 281 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 97 | -1 | 48.8 kBtu/ft² | 269 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 98 | ±0 | 45.3 kBtu/ft² | 270 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 98 | 44.7 kBtu/ft² | 275 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 5527 5539 N. Kenmore Ave.
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60640
- Coordinates
- 41.79679, -87.61618
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 419,203 sq ft
- 625 N Michigan Avenuescore 86
Office · 359,409 sq ft
- GX Property Owner LLCscore 90
Office · 226,740 sq ft
- 1020 W Lawrencescore 43
Multifamily Housing · 174,162 sq ft
- Dyett HS -CPSscore 3
K-12 School · 162,840 sq ft
College/University · 117,435 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does 5527-5541 N. Kenmore, LLC compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. 5527-5541 N. Kenmore, LLC's ENERGY STAR score of 88 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 77% of them and lower than 21%. Its site EUI of 45.9 kBtu/ft² is about 36% below the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 40% below the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 79,000 sq ft, it is about 62% below the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1915, 56 years earlier than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 5527-5541 N. Kenmore, LLC's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for 5527-5541 N. Kenmore, LLC, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 98 in 2016 to 88 in 2023 (-10 points); its best year on file was 2016, at 98. Site EUI moved from 44.7 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 45.9 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 3% increase. Reported emissions went from 275 tCO₂e to 274 tCO₂e over the same span (down 0%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 88 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 88 means the building performs better than about 88% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 88 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 5527-5541 N. Kenmore, LLC's 45.9 kBtu/ft² across 79,000 sq ft works out to about 3.6 billion Btu (1,063 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 69.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 274,674 kWh of electricity and 26,913 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 5527-5541 N. Kenmore, LLC to report its energy use?
5527-5541 N. Kenmore, LLC reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:105006:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- South River Park Condominium Association· 78,904 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Malden Property LLC· 78,709 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- Warren Project· 78,628 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Van Buren Place· 78,585 sq ft · score 57 (C)
- Commonwealth Towers Condominium Association· 78,400 sq ft · score 47 (D)
- 950 W. Huron Condominium Association· 78,288 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is 5527-5541 N. Kenmore, LLC's energy grade?
5527-5541 N. Kenmore, LLC scores 88 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 5527-5541 N. Kenmore, LLC use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 45.9 kBtu/ft² (69.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 79,000 sq ft, including 274,674 kWh of electricity and 26,913 therms of natural gas.
What are 5527-5541 N. Kenmore, LLC's carbon emissions?
5527-5541 N. Kenmore, LLC reported 274 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 5527-5541 N. Kenmore, LLC?
5527-5541 N. Kenmore, LLC is at 5527 5539 N. Kenmore Ave., in Chicago, Illinois 60640. Its coordinates are 41.79679, -87.61618 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is 5527-5541 N. Kenmore, LLC and when was it built?
5527-5541 N. Kenmore, LLC has 79,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1915 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 5527-5541 N. Kenmore, LLC covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “5527-5541 N. Kenmore, LLC, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/5527-5541-n-kenmore-llc-8ea53490 (data as of October 2, 2026).