BuildingCensus
–

8846

Laboratory in Chicago, IL · 303 E Superior St · 60611

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2023
Site EUI
270.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
11,315
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
27.0
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
418,826
sq ft
Year built
2004
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI270.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI539.0 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions11,315 tCO₂e
GHG intensity27.0 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity17,867,201 kWh
Natural gas524,199 therms
Water use42,468 kgal
Gross floor area418,826 sq ft
Source recordchicago:256405:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest—270.7 kBtu/ft²11,315 tCO₂e
2022—283.6 kBtu/ft²10,967 tCO₂e
2021—316.5 kBtu/ft²12,415 tCO₂e
2020—232.4 kBtu/ft²11,381 tCO₂e
2019—273.9 kBtu/ft²13,101 tCO₂e
2018—311.5 kBtu/ft²14,521 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance

Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
303 E Superior St
State
Illinois
ZIP
60611
Coordinates
41.88667, -87.64873

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters

Frequently asked questions

What is 8846's energy grade?

8846 did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 270.7 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 8846 use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 270.7 kBtu/ft² (539.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 418,826 sq ft, including 17,867,201 kWh of electricity and 524,199 therms of natural gas.

What are 8846's carbon emissions?

8846 reported 11,315 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (27.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023. Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

Dataset updated . Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, record chicago:256405:2023.