BuildingCensus
C

Belmont Apartments

Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 510 West Belmont Avenue · 60657

At a glance

Belmont Apartments is a 279,147-square-foot multifamily housing building at 510 West Belmont Avenue in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1970. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 64 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 89.4 kBtu/ft² and 1,729 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 47% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.

ENERGY STAR score
64
band C · 2023
Site EUI
89.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,729
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
6.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
279,147
sq ft
Year built
1970
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score64 (band C)
Site EUI89.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI123.0 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,729 tCO₂e
GHG intensity6.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,363,548 kWh
Natural gas202,965 therms
Water use14,010 kgal
Gross floor area279,147 sq ft
Source recordchicago:159649:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest64-489.4 kBtu/ft²1,729 tCO₂e
202268-194.4 kBtu/ft²1,788 tCO₂e
202169-791.2 kBtu/ft²1,771 tCO₂e
202076+1284.4 kBtu/ft²1,738 tCO₂e
201964-198.4 kBtu/ft²—
201865-599.9 kBtu/ft²2,006 tCO₂e
201770+1792.4 kBtu/ft²1,954 tCO₂e
201653-12105.5 kBtu/ft²2,246 tCO₂e
20156595.4 kBtu/ft²2,121 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance

Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
510 West Belmont Avenue
State
Illinois
ZIP
60657
Coordinates
41.80980, -87.62433

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters

How does Belmont Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?

The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Belmont Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 64 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 47% of them and lower than 51%. Its site EUI of 89.4 kBtu/ft² is about 24% above the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 279,147 sq ft, it is about 35% above the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1970 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Belmont Apartments's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 9 Chicago disclosures for Belmont Apartments, covering report years 2015–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 65 in 2015 to 64 in 2023 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 76. Site EUI moved from 95.4 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 89.4 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 2,121 tCO₂e to 1,729 tCO₂e over the same span (down 18%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 64 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 64 means the building performs better than about 64% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 64 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 11 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Belmont Apartments's 89.4 kBtu/ft² across 279,147 sq ft works out to about 25 billion Btu (7,314 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 123.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,363,548 kWh of electricity, 202,965 therms of natural gas and 14,010 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Belmont Apartments to report its energy use?

Belmont Apartments reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:159649:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago

Frequently asked questions

What is Belmont Apartments's energy grade?

Belmont Apartments scores 64 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Belmont Apartments use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 89.4 kBtu/ft² (123.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 279,147 sq ft, including 1,363,548 kWh of electricity and 202,965 therms of natural gas.

What are Belmont Apartments's carbon emissions?

Belmont Apartments reported 1,729 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is Belmont Apartments?

Belmont Apartments is at 510 West Belmont Avenue, in Chicago, Illinois 60657. Its coordinates are 41.80980, -87.62433 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.

How big is Belmont Apartments and when was it built?

Belmont Apartments has 279,147 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1970 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Belmont Apartments covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.

Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Belmont Apartments, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/belmont-apartments-a386c7ea (data as of October 2, 2026).