43 Green Phase I (gr635)
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 4308 S Calument Ave · 60653
At a glance
43 Green Phase I (gr635) is a 94,405-square-foot multifamily housing building at 4308 S Calument Ave in Chicago, Illinois, built in 2023. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 87 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 50.0 kBtu/ft² and 422 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 87 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 50.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 89.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 422 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 577,149 kWh |
| Natural gas | 27,512 therms |
| Gross floor area | 94,405 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:257043:2023 |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4308 S Calument Ave
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60653
- Coordinates
- 41.81643, -87.61868
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- El Lago Condominium Associationscore 27
Multifamily Housing · 295,050 sq ft
- Belmont Apartmentsscore 64
Multifamily Housing · 279,147 sq ft
- Hampton House Condominiumsscore 49
Multifamily Housing · 176,450 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 162,009 sq ft
- National Teachersscore 4
K-12 School · 156,400 sq ft
- CA Condos on Adamsscore 38
Multifamily Housing · 155,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does 43 Green Phase I (gr635) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. 43 Green Phase I (gr635)'s ENERGY STAR score of 87 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them and lower than 23%. Its site EUI of 50.0 kBtu/ft² is about 31% below the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 22% below the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 94,405 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2023, 52 years later than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 87 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 87 means the building performs better than about 87% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 87 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 43 Green Phase I (gr635)'s 50.0 kBtu/ft² across 94,405 sq ft works out to about 4.7 billion Btu (1,383 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 89.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 577,149 kWh of electricity and 27,512 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 43 Green Phase I (gr635) to report its energy use?
43 Green Phase I (gr635) reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:257043:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- The Chatelaine· 94,261 sq ft · score 42 (D)
- Evergreen Tower Ii· 94,050 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Klee Plaza at Six Corners Condominium· 94,000 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Michigan Building Corporation· 93,360 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- 525 Deming· 93,247 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Metro North Condominium Association· 93,000 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is 43 Green Phase I (gr635)'s energy grade?
43 Green Phase I (gr635) scores 87 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 43 Green Phase I (gr635) use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 50.0 kBtu/ft² (89.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 94,405 sq ft, including 577,149 kWh of electricity and 27,512 therms of natural gas.
What are 43 Green Phase I (gr635)'s carbon emissions?
43 Green Phase I (gr635) reported 422 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 43 Green Phase I (gr635)?
43 Green Phase I (gr635) is at 4308 S Calument Ave, in Chicago, Illinois 60653. Its coordinates are 41.81643, -87.61868 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is 43 Green Phase I (gr635) and when was it built?
43 Green Phase I (gr635) has 94,405 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2023 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 43 Green Phase I (gr635) covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “43 Green Phase I (gr635), Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/43-green-phase-i-gr635-d8f144a5 (data as of October 2, 2026).