BuildingCensus
–

BSLC

Laboratory in Chicago, IL · 924 E 57th St · 60637

At a glance

BSLC is a 175,729-square-foot laboratory building at 924 E 57th St in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1993. In its 2019 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 473.5 kBtu/ft² and 8,296 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2019
Site EUI
473.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
8,296
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
47.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
175,729
sq ft
Year built
1993
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2019

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI473.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI821.6 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions8,296 tCO₂e
GHG intensity47.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity8,124,673 kWh
Natural gas7 therms
Gross floor area175,729 sq ft
Source recordchicago:251947:2019

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2019latest—473.5 kBtu/ft²8,296 tCO₂e
2018—427.8 kBtu/ft²7,784 tCO₂e
2017—628.6 kBtu/ft²10,658 tCO₂e
2016—559.6 kBtu/ft²10,077 tCO₂e
2015—631.5 kBtu/ft²11,468 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance

Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
924 E 57th St
State
Illinois
ZIP
60637
Coordinates
41.79195, -87.60280

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters

How does BSLC compare with other laboratory buildings in Chicago?

The latest disclosures cover 32 laboratory buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 473.5 kBtu/ft² is about 68% above the average of 282.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 47.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 77% above the group average of 26.7 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 175,729 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 179,276 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1993, 31 years later than the group's average year built (1962). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 795 laboratory buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 29 and a site EUI of 231.7 kBtu/ft².

How has BSLC's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 5 Chicago disclosures for BSLC, covering report years 2015–2019. Site EUI moved from 631.5 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 473.5 kBtu/ft² (2019), a 25% decrease. Reported emissions went from 11,468 tCO₂e to 8,296 tCO₂e over the same span (down 28%).

What does a site EUI of 473.5 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. BSLC's 473.5 kBtu/ft² across 175,729 sq ft works out to about 83.2 billion Btu (24,386 MWh-equivalent) in 2019. Its source EUI of 821.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 8,124,673 kWh of electricity and 7 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires BSLC to report its energy use?

BSLC reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2019 disclosure (source record chicago:251947:2019). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

More laboratory buildings in Chicago

Frequently asked questions

What is BSLC's energy grade?

BSLC did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2019 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 473.5 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does BSLC use?

Its 2019 site energy-use intensity was 473.5 kBtu/ft² (821.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 175,729 sq ft, including 8,124,673 kWh of electricity and 7 therms of natural gas.

What are BSLC's carbon emissions?

BSLC reported 8,296 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (47.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2019.

Where is BSLC?

BSLC is at 924 E 57th St, in Chicago, Illinois 60637. Its coordinates are 41.79195, -87.60280 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.

How big is BSLC and when was it built?

BSLC has 175,729 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2019 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1993 as its year built. It is classed as laboratory.

Is BSLC covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?

Yes — it appears in the 2019 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.

Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “BSLC, Chicago, Illinois — 2019 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/bslc-f9047a2d (data as of October 2, 2026).