CC Care (Community Care Center)
Senior Living Community in Chicago, IL · 4314 S. Wabash Ave. · 60653
At a glance
CC Care (Community Care Center) is a 62,600-square-foot senior living community building at 4314 S. Wabash Ave. in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1969. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 56 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 101.9 kBtu/ft² and 483 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 62% of the 55 scored senior living community buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 56 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 101.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 153.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 483 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 7.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 485,489 kWh |
| Natural gas | 47,201 therms |
| Gross floor area | 62,600 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:132118:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 56 | +2 | 101.9 kBtu/ft² | 483 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 54 | +9 | 106.8 kBtu/ft² | 505 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 45 | +11 | 111.4 kBtu/ft² | 549 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 34 | +14 | 121.4 kBtu/ft² | 614 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 20 | ±0 | 143.2 kBtu/ft² | 715 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 20 | -2 | 143.6 kBtu/ft² | 729 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 22 | -3 | 135.6 kBtu/ft² | 736 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 25 | +4 | 132.0 kBtu/ft² | 747 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 21 | 136.3 kBtu/ft² | 786 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4314 S. Wabash Ave.
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60653
- Coordinates
- 41.95380, -87.74773
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1380, 4730 W Irving Park Rdscore 80
Retail Store · 359,790 sq ft
- Mertz Hall - CFSU-ID# 254162score —
Residence Hall/Dormitory · 255,286 sq ft
- Harper Libraryscore —
Social/Meeting Hall · 119,311 sq ft
- Durkin Parkscore 22
K-12 School · 79,722 sq ft
- Mitchellscore 77
K-12 School · 56,385 sq ft
K-12 School · —
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does CC Care (Community Care Center) compare with other senior living community buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 58 senior living community buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. CC Care (Community Care Center)'s ENERGY STAR score of 56 compares with an average of 47 across the 55 that report a score; it scores higher than 62% of them and lower than 36%. Its site EUI of 101.9 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 103.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 8.4 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 62,600 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 123,934 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1969, 25 years earlier than the group's average year built (1994). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,181 senior living community buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 71 and a site EUI of 73.6 kBtu/ft².
How has CC Care (Community Care Center)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 9 Chicago disclosures for CC Care (Community Care Center), covering report years 2015–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 21 in 2015 to 56 in 2023 (+35 points). Site EUI moved from 136.3 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 101.9 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 25% decrease. Reported emissions went from 786 tCO₂e to 483 tCO₂e over the same span (down 39%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 56 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 56 means the building performs better than about 56% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 56 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 19 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. CC Care (Community Care Center)'s 101.9 kBtu/ft² across 62,600 sq ft works out to about 6.4 billion Btu (1,869 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 153.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 485,489 kWh of electricity and 47,201 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires CC Care (Community Care Center) to report its energy use?
CC Care (Community Care Center) reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:132118:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More senior living community buildings in Chicago
- 233-Senior Suites of Hegewisch· 60,600 sq ft · score 36 (D)
- 250-Senior Suites of Auburn Gresham· 60,500 sq ft · score 39 (D)
- 236-Senior Suites of Rainbow Beach· 60,500 sq ft · score 26 (D)
- 229-Senior Suites-Austin· 60,000 sq ft · score 4 (D)
- 226-Senior Suites-Gage Park· 60,000 sq ft · score 57 (C)
- 231-Senior Suites-Garfield Ridge· 60,000 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- Senior Living Community buildings in Chicago· 58 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is CC Care (Community Care Center)'s energy grade?
CC Care (Community Care Center) scores 56 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does CC Care (Community Care Center) use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 101.9 kBtu/ft² (153.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 62,600 sq ft, including 485,489 kWh of electricity and 47,201 therms of natural gas.
What are CC Care (Community Care Center)'s carbon emissions?
CC Care (Community Care Center) reported 483 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is CC Care (Community Care Center)?
CC Care (Community Care Center) is at 4314 S. Wabash Ave., in Chicago, Illinois 60653. Its coordinates are 41.95380, -87.74773 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is CC Care (Community Care Center) and when was it built?
CC Care (Community Care Center) has 62,600 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1969 as its year built. It is classed as senior living community.
Is CC Care (Community Care Center) covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “CC Care (Community Care Center), Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/cc-care-community-care-center-20cbdc25 (data as of October 2, 2026).