Senior Living Community buildings in Chicago
58 senior living community buildings benchmarked under Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, graded by ENERGY STAR score.
At a glance
58 senior living community buildings in Chicago disclose their energy use under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, 2% of the city's 3,852 benchmarked buildings and its 8th-largest property type. They average an ENERGY STAR score of 47 (median 44) and a site EUI of 103.1 kBtu/ft². The top scorer is Morningside North Apartments, at 100.
Top of the class
Most efficient
| Building | Score | Site EUI | Floor area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morningside North Apartments | A100 | 63.8 kBtu/ft² | 243,200 sq ft |
| 309-The Breakers at Edgewater Beach | A98 | 17.6 kBtu/ft² | 1,742,595 sq ft |
| Montclare Senior Residences SLF of Lawndale LLC | A97 | 61.9 kBtu/ft² | 83,851 sq ft |
| 227-Senior Suites-Belmont Cragin | A91 | 49.6 kBtu/ft² | 60,000 sq ft |
| 79th St. Limited Partnership dba Wrightwood Service Center | A90 | 47.1 kBtu/ft² | 74,000 sq ft |
| 4437 S CICERO AVE | A87 | 88.6 kBtu/ft² | 133,683 sq ft |
| 239-Senior Suites of MarOuette Village | A86 | 60.8 kBtu/ft² | 77,682 sq ft |
| Autumn Green at Midway Village | B76 | 66.9 kBtu/ft² | 120,000 sq ft |
| 260-Senior Suites of Bridgeport | B75 | 77.4 kBtu/ft² | 69,455 sq ft |
| Greenview Place SLF | B71 | 73.3 kBtu/ft² | 83,300 sq ft |
| SV Care (Southview Manor, Inc.) | B71 | 111.5 kBtu/ft² | 54,931 sq ft |
| 231-Senior Suites-Garfield Ridge | C69 | 77.0 kBtu/ft² | 60,000 sq ft |
| Center Home For Hispanic Elderly | C66 | 132.0 kBtu/ft² | 75,000 sq ft |
| 245-Senior Suites Chicago Midway | C65 | 45.0 kBtu/ft² | 84,139 sq ft |
| 235-Senior Suites of New City | C63 | 74.2 kBtu/ft² | 89,556 sq ft |
Penalty exposure
Least efficient
| Building | Score | Site EUI | Floor area |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alden Lakeland Rehabilitation and Health Care Center | D1 | 212.7 kBtu/ft² | 97,280 sq ft |
| Belhaven Nursing & Rehabilitation Center | D3 | 177.5 kBtu/ft² | 69,666 sq ft |
| 229-Senior Suites-Austin | D4 | 100.7 kBtu/ft² | 60,000 sq ft |
| Chalet Living and Rehab | D8 | 214.7 kBtu/ft² | 67,004 sq ft |
| Continental Nursing & Rehabilitation Center | D9 | 193.4 kBtu/ft² | 51,000 sq ft |
| The Selfhelp Home, Inc. | D14 | 88.5 kBtu/ft² | 147,129 sq ft |
| Alden Estate of Northmoor | D14 | 183.6 kBtu/ft² | 83,872 sq ft |
| 230-Senior Suites-Central Station | D16 | 75.0 kBtu/ft² | 71,586 sq ft |
| 237-Senior Suites of W. Humboldt Park | D16 | 84.4 kBtu/ft² | 70,370 sq ft |
| Northwest Home for the Aged | D18 | 87.5 kBtu/ft² | 150,000 sq ft |
| California Gardens Rehabilitation Center | D21 | 199.7 kBtu/ft² | 103,076 sq ft |
| 234-Senior Suites of Jefferson Park | D22 | 91.4 kBtu/ft² | 60,000 sq ft |
| Warren Barr Gold Coast | D23 | 164.6 kBtu/ft² | 134,640 sq ft |
| 228-Senior Suites of South Shore | D23 | 78.0 kBtu/ft² | 71,586 sq ft |
| Heritage Woods of Chicago | D25 | 102.1 kBtu/ft² | 73,518 sq ft |
Scale
Largest
| Building | Score | Site EUI | Floor area |
|---|---|---|---|
| 309-The Breakers at Edgewater Beach | A98 | 17.6 kBtu/ft² | 1,742,595 sq ft |
| Smith Senior Living | –— | 30.4 kBtu/ft² | 445,461 sq ft |
| SmithVillage | –— | 30.1 kBtu/ft² | 374,331 sq ft |
| Morningside North Apartments | A100 | 63.8 kBtu/ft² | 243,200 sq ft |
| Northwest Home for the Aged | D18 | 87.5 kBtu/ft² | 150,000 sq ft |
| The Selfhelp Home, Inc. | D14 | 88.5 kBtu/ft² | 147,129 sq ft |
| Warren Barr Gold Coast | D23 | 164.6 kBtu/ft² | 134,640 sq ft |
| 4437 S CICERO AVE | A87 | 88.6 kBtu/ft² | 133,683 sq ft |
| Autumn Green at Wright Campus | C60 | 70.5 kBtu/ft² | 128,542 sq ft |
| Parkshore Estates Nursing & Rehabilitation Center | D54 | 91.7 kBtu/ft² | 128,112 sq ft |
How do Chicago's senior living community buildings compare with the rest of the city?
Their average ENERGY STAR score of 47 is about 22% below the citywide average of 60. Average site EUI is 103.1 kBtu/ft², about 22% above the city's 84.4 kBtu/ft² across all property types. Emissions intensity averages 8.4 kgCO₂e/ft², about 12% above the citywide 7.5. 16% of the scored senior living community buildings reach 75 or higher, the ENERGY STAR certification threshold. Together they reported 44,228 tCO₂e in their latest years, 1% of the city's disclosed building emissions.
How do Chicago's senior living community buildings compare nationally?
Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers there are 1,181 senior living community buildings, averaging an ENERGY STAR score of 71 and a site EUI of 73.6 kBtu/ft². Chicago has the 3rd-most senior living community buildings of the 8 jurisdictions with at least 25. By average ENERGY STAR score it ranks 8th of 8; California leads at 81.
How big and how old are Chicago's senior living community buildings?
The average senior living community building here has 123,934 sq ft of floor area, about half of the citywide average of 244,008 sq ft. Together they cover 7.2 million square feet. The average year built is 1994, against 1967 for all disclosed buildings in the city. The largest is 309-The Breakers at Edgewater Beach, at 1,742,595 sq ft.
More on Chicago's buildings
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 buildings
- K-12 School buildings in Chicago· 543 buildings
- Office buildings in Chicago· 387 buildings
- Residential buildings in Chicago· 327 buildings
- Commercial buildings in Chicago· 133 buildings
- College/University buildings in Chicago· 92 buildings
- Senior Living Community buildings in California· 542 buildings
- Senior Living Community buildings in New York City· 296 buildings
- Senior Living Community buildings in Seattle· 48 buildings
- Senior Living Community buildings in Denver· 39 buildings
- Senior Living Community buildings in Montgomery County· 39 buildings
- Senior Living Community buildings in Los Angeles· 32 buildings
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
How efficient are Chicago's senior living community buildings?
The 58 benchmarked senior living community buildings in Chicago average an ENERGY STAR score of 47 and a site energy-use intensity of 103.1 kBtu/ft² in their latest disclosures under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Which senior living community building in Chicago has the best energy grade?
Morningside North Apartments leads with an ENERGY STAR score of 100 across 243,200 sq ft.
How many senior living community buildings in Chicago could qualify for ENERGY STAR certification?
16% of the 55 scored senior living community buildings report a score of 75 or higher, the threshold for certification eligibility; certification itself is a separate, verified application.
What is the largest senior living community building in Chicago?
309-The Breakers at Edgewater Beach, with 1,742,595 sq ft of gross floor area in its latest disclosure.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Senior Living Community buildings in Chicago”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/type/senior-living-community (data as of October 2, 2026).