BuildingCensus
D

229-Senior Suites-Austin

Senior Living Community in Chicago, IL · 335 N. Menard Avenue · 60644

At a glance

229-Senior Suites-Austin is a 60,000-square-foot senior living community building at 335 N. Menard Avenue in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1996. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 4 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 100.7 kBtu/ft² and 456 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 4% of the 55 scored senior living community buildings in Chicago.

ENERGY STAR score
4
band D · 2023
Site EUI
100.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
456
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
7.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
60,000
sq ft
Year built
1996
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score4 (band D)
Site EUI100.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI151.3 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions456 tCO₂e
GHG intensity7.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity457,373 kWh
Natural gas44,820 therms
Water use4,629 kgal
Gross floor area60,000 sq ft
Source recordchicago:175553:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest4-2100.7 kBtu/ft²456 tCO₂e
20226+1104.1 kBtu/ft²470 tCO₂e
20215±0101.4 kBtu/ft²484 tCO₂e
20205+2101.0 kBtu/ft²500 tCO₂e
20193±0108.8 kBtu/ft²—
20183-39111.7 kBtu/ft²577 tCO₂e
201742-2101.3 kBtu/ft²558 tCO₂e
20164499.9 kBtu/ft²574 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance

Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
335 N. Menard Avenue
State
Illinois
ZIP
60644
Coordinates
41.88436, -87.63464

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters

How does 229-Senior Suites-Austin compare with other senior living community buildings in Chicago?

The latest disclosures cover 58 senior living community buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. 229-Senior Suites-Austin's ENERGY STAR score of 4 compares with an average of 47 across the 55 that report a score; it scores higher than 4% of them and lower than 95%. Its site EUI of 100.7 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 103.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 8.4 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 60,000 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 123,934 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1996 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1994). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,181 senior living community buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 71 and a site EUI of 73.6 kBtu/ft².

How has 229-Senior Suites-Austin's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for 229-Senior Suites-Austin, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 44 in 2016 to 4 in 2023 (-40 points); its best year on file was 2016, at 44. Site EUI moved from 99.9 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 100.7 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 1% increase. Reported emissions went from 574 tCO₂e to 456 tCO₂e over the same span (down 21%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 4 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 4 means the building performs better than about 4% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 4 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 71 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 229-Senior Suites-Austin's 100.7 kBtu/ft² across 60,000 sq ft works out to about 6 billion Btu (1,771 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 151.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 457,373 kWh of electricity, 44,820 therms of natural gas and 4,629 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 229-Senior Suites-Austin to report its energy use?

229-Senior Suites-Austin reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:175553:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

More senior living community buildings in Chicago

Frequently asked questions

What is 229-Senior Suites-Austin's energy grade?

229-Senior Suites-Austin scores 4 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 229-Senior Suites-Austin use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 100.7 kBtu/ft² (151.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 60,000 sq ft, including 457,373 kWh of electricity and 44,820 therms of natural gas.

What are 229-Senior Suites-Austin's carbon emissions?

229-Senior Suites-Austin reported 456 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is 229-Senior Suites-Austin?

229-Senior Suites-Austin is at 335 N. Menard Avenue, in Chicago, Illinois 60644. Its coordinates are 41.88436, -87.63464 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.

How big is 229-Senior Suites-Austin and when was it built?

229-Senior Suites-Austin has 60,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1996 as its year built. It is classed as senior living community.

Is 229-Senior Suites-Austin covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.

Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “229-Senior Suites-Austin, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/229-senior-suites-austin-696a2c1a (data as of October 2, 2026).