Chalet Living and Rehab
Senior Living Community in Chicago, IL · 7350 N. Sheridan Rd. · 60626
At a glance
Chalet Living and Rehab is a 67,004-square-foot senior living community building at 7350 N. Sheridan Rd. in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1976. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 8 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 214.7 kBtu/ft² and 1,075 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 5% of the 55 scored senior living community buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 8 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 214.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 318.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 1,075 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 16.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,048,872 kWh |
| Natural gas | 108,090 therms |
| Gross floor area | 67,004 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:129621:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 8 | 214.7 kBtu/ft² | 1,075 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | — | — | |
| 2021 | 7 | ±0 | 222.5 kBtu/ft² | 1,136 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 7 | +2 | 223.3 kBtu/ft² | 1,185 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 5 | -1 | 243.9 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2018 | 6 | 240.4 kBtu/ft² | 1,287 tCO₂e | |
| 2017 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 7350 N. Sheridan Rd.
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60626
- Coordinates
- 41.85419, -87.62270
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
College/University · 2,925,925 sq ft
- Digital Lakesidescore 1
Data Center · 1,279,228 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 921,603 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 808,695 sq ft
- Auditorium Buildingscore —
College/University · 598,474 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 573,707 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Chalet Living and Rehab compare with other senior living community buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 58 senior living community buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Chalet Living and Rehab's ENERGY STAR score of 8 compares with an average of 47 across the 55 that report a score; it scores higher than 5% of them and lower than 93%. Its site EUI of 214.7 kBtu/ft² is about twice the average of 103.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 16.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about twice the group average of 8.4 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 67,004 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 123,934 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1976, 18 years earlier than the group's average year built (1994). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,181 senior living community buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 71 and a site EUI of 73.6 kBtu/ft².
How has Chalet Living and Rehab's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 Chicago disclosures for Chalet Living and Rehab, covering report years 2017–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 6 in 2018 to 8 in 2023 (+2 points). Site EUI moved from 240.4 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 214.7 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 11% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,287 tCO₂e to 1,075 tCO₂e over the same span (down 16%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 8 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 8 means the building performs better than about 8% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 8 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 67 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Chalet Living and Rehab's 214.7 kBtu/ft² across 67,004 sq ft works out to about 14.4 billion Btu (4,216 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 318.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,048,872 kWh of electricity and 108,090 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Chalet Living and Rehab to report its energy use?
Chalet Living and Rehab reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:129621:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More senior living community buildings in Chicago
- 232-Senior Suites of Washington Heights· 65,505 sq ft · score 44 (D)
- 207-Senior Suites of Ravenswood Manor· 63,595 sq ft · score 57 (C)
- CC Care (Community Care Center)· 62,600 sq ft · score 56 (C)
- 233-Senior Suites of Hegewisch· 60,600 sq ft · score 36 (D)
- 250-Senior Suites of Auburn Gresham· 60,500 sq ft · score 39 (D)
- 236-Senior Suites of Rainbow Beach· 60,500 sq ft · score 26 (D)
- Senior Living Community buildings in Chicago· 58 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Chalet Living and Rehab's energy grade?
Chalet Living and Rehab scores 8 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Chalet Living and Rehab use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 214.7 kBtu/ft² (318.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 67,004 sq ft, including 1,048,872 kWh of electricity and 108,090 therms of natural gas.
What are Chalet Living and Rehab's carbon emissions?
Chalet Living and Rehab reported 1,075 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (16.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Chalet Living and Rehab?
Chalet Living and Rehab is at 7350 N. Sheridan Rd., in Chicago, Illinois 60626. Its coordinates are 41.85419, -87.62270 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Chalet Living and Rehab and when was it built?
Chalet Living and Rehab has 67,004 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1976 as its year built. It is classed as senior living community.
Is Chalet Living and Rehab covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Chalet Living and Rehab, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/chalet-living-and-rehab-d0858b10 (data as of October 2, 2026).