BuildingCensus
–

CDM Center

College/University in Chicago, IL · 243 S. Wabash · 60604

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2023
Site EUI
91.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,757
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
9.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
184,461
sq ft
Year built
1916
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI91.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI190.1 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,757 tCO₂e
GHG intensity9.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity2,920,772 kWh
Natural gas68,271 therms
Gross floor area184,461 sq ft
Source recordchicago:134779:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest—91.0 kBtu/ft²1,757 tCO₂e
2022—103.0 kBtu/ft²1,832 tCO₂e
2021—93.5 kBtu/ft²1,828 tCO₂e
2020—92.6 kBtu/ft²1,912 tCO₂e
2019—110.2 kBtu/ft²—
2018—115.6 kBtu/ft²2,564 tCO₂e
2017—109.4 kBtu/ft²2,791 tCO₂e
2016—111.8 kBtu/ft²2,854 tCO₂e
2015—108.5 kBtu/ft²2,966 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance

Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
243 S. Wabash
State
Illinois
ZIP
60604
Coordinates
41.87656, -87.63354

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters

Frequently asked questions

What is CDM Center's energy grade?

CDM Center did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 91.0 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does CDM Center use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 91.0 kBtu/ft² (190.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 184,461 sq ft, including 2,920,772 kWh of electricity and 68,271 therms of natural gas.

What are CDM Center's carbon emissions?

CDM Center reported 1,757 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (9.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023. Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

Dataset updated . Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, record chicago:134779:2023.