Haberdasher SOuare Lofts
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 728 W Jackson Blvd · 60661
At a glance
Haberdasher SOuare Lofts is a 420,684-square-foot multifamily housing building at 728 W Jackson Blvd in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1927. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 71 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 56.3 kBtu/ft² and 1,977 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 55% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 71 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 56.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 93.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 1,977 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 2,424,996 kWh |
| Natural gas | 154,262 therms |
| Gross floor area | 420,684 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:254409:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 71 | -1 | 56.3 kBtu/ft² | 1,977 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 72 | +2 | 64.4 kBtu/ft² | 2,123 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 70 | +2 | 60.4 kBtu/ft² | 2,156 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 68 | +9 | 60.5 kBtu/ft² | 2,299 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 59 | -5 | 69.8 kBtu/ft² | 2,614 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 64 | +4 | 67.7 kBtu/ft² | 2,594 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 60 | -18 | 63.0 kBtu/ft² | 2,628 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 78 | 51.3 kBtu/ft² | 2,412 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 728 W Jackson Blvd
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60661
- Coordinates
- 41.75999, -87.56301
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 401 N Michigan Avenuescore 78
Office · 1,040,767 sq ft
- 332 Property LLCscore 73
Office · 529,401 sq ft
- Webster SOuare Condominiumsscore 96
Multifamily Housing · 206,697 sq ft
- 1000 Adams CAscore 71
Multifamily Housing · 185,669 sq ft
Fitness Center/Health Club/Gym · 158,483 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 138,485 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Haberdasher SOuare Lofts compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Haberdasher SOuare Lofts's ENERGY STAR score of 71 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 55% of them and lower than 44%. Its site EUI of 56.3 kBtu/ft² is about 22% below the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 19% below the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 420,684 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1927, 44 years earlier than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Haberdasher SOuare Lofts's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for Haberdasher SOuare Lofts, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 78 in 2016 to 71 in 2023 (-7 points); its best year on file was 2016, at 78. Site EUI moved from 51.3 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 56.3 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 10% increase. Reported emissions went from 2,412 tCO₂e to 1,977 tCO₂e over the same span (down 18%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 71 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 71 means the building performs better than about 71% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 71 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 4 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Haberdasher SOuare Lofts's 56.3 kBtu/ft² across 420,684 sq ft works out to about 23.7 billion Btu (6,941 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 93.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,424,996 kWh of electricity and 154,262 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Haberdasher SOuare Lofts to report its energy use?
Haberdasher SOuare Lofts reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:254409:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- Onni Grand LP· 420,641 sq ft · score 42 (D)
- (IL593) - Harbor View Condo Assoc (1901 S. Calumet)· 419,203 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- Burnham Park Plaza Condo· 418,548 sq ft · score 17 (D)
- Park Alexandria Condominium Association· 418,371 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- 1001 S State (ss098)· 417,557 sq ft · score 31 (D)
- NEXT - CO (nx04)· 417,000 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Haberdasher SOuare Lofts's energy grade?
Haberdasher SOuare Lofts scores 71 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Haberdasher SOuare Lofts use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 56.3 kBtu/ft² (93.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 420,684 sq ft, including 2,424,996 kWh of electricity and 154,262 therms of natural gas.
What are Haberdasher SOuare Lofts's carbon emissions?
Haberdasher SOuare Lofts reported 1,977 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Haberdasher SOuare Lofts?
Haberdasher SOuare Lofts is at 728 W Jackson Blvd, in Chicago, Illinois 60661. Its coordinates are 41.75999, -87.56301 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Haberdasher SOuare Lofts and when was it built?
Haberdasher SOuare Lofts has 420,684 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1927 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Haberdasher SOuare Lofts covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Haberdasher SOuare Lofts, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/haberdasher-souare-lofts-5585b325 (data as of October 2, 2026).