(IL611) - 700 W. Van Buren Condo (700 W. Van Buren)
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 700 W. Van Buren · 60607
At a glance
(IL611) - 700 W. Van Buren Condo (700 W. Van Buren) is a 123,090-square-foot multifamily housing building in Chicago, Illinois, built in 2001. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 73 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 62.3 kBtu/ft² and 675 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 57% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 73 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 62.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 109.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 675 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 904,295 kWh |
| Natural gas | 45,785 therms |
| Gross floor area | 123,090 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:251253:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 73 | +6 | 62.3 kBtu/ft² | 675 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 67 | +9 | 73.1 kBtu/ft² | 755 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 58 | -11 | 73.7 kBtu/ft² | 802 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 69 | +16 | 67.1 kBtu/ft² | 791 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 53 | -40 | 79.7 kBtu/ft² | 1,141 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 93 | +61 | 52.3 kBtu/ft² | 854 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 32 | -46 | 95.2 kBtu/ft² | 1,060 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 78 | 59.5 kBtu/ft² | 859 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 700 W. Van Buren
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60607
- Coordinates
- 41.88662, -87.64148
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- theMART, Chicagoscore —
Office · 4,131,093 sq ft
- 10/30 South Wackerscore 72
Office · 3,014,304 sq ft
- RICHARD J. DALEY CENTERscore 68
Courthouse · 1,541,766 sq ft
- 222 North LaSallescore 83
Office · 1,217,630 sq ft
- Harbor Pointscore 51
Multifamily Housing · 1,192,576 sq ft
- 33 West Ontario Streetscore 86
Multifamily Housing · 1,043,204 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does (IL611) - 700 W. Van Buren Condo (700 W. Van Buren) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. (IL611) - 700 W. Van Buren Condo (700 W. Van Buren)'s ENERGY STAR score of 73 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 57% of them and lower than 41%. Its site EUI of 62.3 kBtu/ft² is about 13% below the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 123,090 sq ft, it is about 40% below the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2001, 30 years later than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has (IL611) - 700 W. Van Buren Condo (700 W. Van Buren)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for (IL611) - 700 W. Van Buren Condo (700 W. Van Buren), covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 78 in 2016 to 73 in 2023 (-5 points); its best year on file was 2018, at 93. Site EUI moved from 59.5 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 62.3 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 5% increase. Reported emissions went from 859 tCO₂e to 675 tCO₂e over the same span (down 21%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 73 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 73 means the building performs better than about 73% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 73 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 2 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. (IL611) - 700 W. Van Buren Condo (700 W. Van Buren)'s 62.3 kBtu/ft² across 123,090 sq ft works out to about 7.7 billion Btu (2,247 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 109.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 904,295 kWh of electricity and 45,785 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires (IL611) - 700 W. Van Buren Condo (700 W. Van Buren) to report its energy use?
(IL611) - 700 W. Van Buren Condo (700 W. Van Buren) reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:251253:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- Superior House· 122,916 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- 21 East Chestnut Condominium Association· 122,400 sq ft · score 26 (D)
- Hampden Tower Condominium Association· 122,200 sq ft · score 37 (D)
- Renaissance Place at Hyde Park Condominium Association North· 121,725 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Las Americas Apartments· 121,530 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- Lakeview 3200 Apartments· 121,076 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is (IL611) - 700 W. Van Buren Condo (700 W. Van Buren)'s energy grade?
(IL611) - 700 W. Van Buren Condo (700 W. Van Buren) scores 73 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does (IL611) - 700 W. Van Buren Condo (700 W. Van Buren) use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 62.3 kBtu/ft² (109.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 123,090 sq ft, including 904,295 kWh of electricity and 45,785 therms of natural gas.
What are (IL611) - 700 W. Van Buren Condo (700 W. Van Buren)'s carbon emissions?
(IL611) - 700 W. Van Buren Condo (700 W. Van Buren) reported 675 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is (IL611) - 700 W. Van Buren Condo (700 W. Van Buren)?
(IL611) - 700 W. Van Buren Condo (700 W. Van Buren) is in Chicago, Illinois 60607. Its coordinates are 41.88662, -87.64148 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is (IL611) - 700 W. Van Buren Condo (700 W. Van Buren) and when was it built?
(IL611) - 700 W. Van Buren Condo (700 W. Van Buren) has 123,090 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2001 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is (IL611) - 700 W. Van Buren Condo (700 W. Van Buren) covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “(IL611) - 700 W. Van Buren Condo (700 W. Van Buren), Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/il611-700-w-van-buren-condo-700-w-van-buren-4fcfcbf8 (data as of October 2, 2026).