Renaissance Place at Hyde Park Condominium Association North
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 5200 S Ellis · 60615
At a glance
Renaissance Place at Hyde Park Condominium Association North is a 121,725-square-foot multifamily housing building at 5200 S Ellis in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1947. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 79 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 65.6 kBtu/ft² and 651 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 65% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 79 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 65.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 106.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 651 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 766,670 kWh |
| Natural gas | 53,717 therms |
| Gross floor area | 121,725 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:175218:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 79 | +1 | 65.6 kBtu/ft² | 651 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 78 | +1 | 75.6 kBtu/ft² | 696 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 77 | -16 | 71.8 kBtu/ft² | 708 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 93 | +3 | 54.6 kBtu/ft² | 755 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 90 | +3 | 61.1 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2018 | 87 | ±0 | 64.0 kBtu/ft² | 894 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 87 | -4 | 56.2 kBtu/ft² | 894 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 91 | 53.6 kBtu/ft² | 890 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 5200 S Ellis
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60615
- Coordinates
- 41.89237, -87.62724
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- CH3 - Chicago 300 E Randolphscore 75
Office · 2,224,842 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 2,200,000 sq ft
- 350 North Orleans (Rivion LLC)score 61
Office · 1,883,966 sq ft
- 680 North Lake Shore Drivescore 87
Multifamily Housing · 1,647,872 sq ft
- 311 S. Wackerscore 81
Office · 1,433,821 sq ft
- The Field Museumscore —
Mixed Use Property · 1,280,537 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Renaissance Place at Hyde Park Condominium Association North compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Renaissance Place at Hyde Park Condominium Association North's ENERGY STAR score of 79 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 65% of them and lower than 34%. Its site EUI of 65.6 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 121,725 sq ft, it is about 41% below the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1947, 24 years earlier than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Renaissance Place at Hyde Park Condominium Association North's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for Renaissance Place at Hyde Park Condominium Association North, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 91 in 2016 to 79 in 2023 (-12 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 93. Site EUI moved from 53.6 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 65.6 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 22% increase. Reported emissions went from 890 tCO₂e to 651 tCO₂e over the same span (down 27%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 79 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 79 means the building performs better than about 79% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 79 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Renaissance Place at Hyde Park Condominium Association North's 65.6 kBtu/ft² across 121,725 sq ft works out to about 8 billion Btu (2,340 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 106.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 766,670 kWh of electricity and 53,717 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Renaissance Place at Hyde Park Condominium Association North to report its energy use?
Renaissance Place at Hyde Park Condominium Association North reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:175218:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- Las Americas Apartments· 121,530 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- Lakeview 3200 Apartments· 121,076 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- 711 W Gordon Terrace· 121,026 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- Manhattan Building Condominium· 121,000 sq ft · score 9 (D)
- 222 E. Chestnut Condominium Association· 121,000 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- Southbridge 9 Master Owner LLC· 121,000 sq ft · score 27 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Renaissance Place at Hyde Park Condominium Association North's energy grade?
Renaissance Place at Hyde Park Condominium Association North scores 79 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Renaissance Place at Hyde Park Condominium Association North use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 65.6 kBtu/ft² (106.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 121,725 sq ft, including 766,670 kWh of electricity and 53,717 therms of natural gas.
What are Renaissance Place at Hyde Park Condominium Association North's carbon emissions?
Renaissance Place at Hyde Park Condominium Association North reported 651 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Renaissance Place at Hyde Park Condominium Association North?
Renaissance Place at Hyde Park Condominium Association North is at 5200 S Ellis, in Chicago, Illinois 60615. Its coordinates are 41.89237, -87.62724 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Renaissance Place at Hyde Park Condominium Association North and when was it built?
Renaissance Place at Hyde Park Condominium Association North has 121,725 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1947 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Renaissance Place at Hyde Park Condominium Association North covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Renaissance Place at Hyde Park Condominium Association North, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/renaissance-place-at-hyde-park-condominium-association-north-29c8131d (data as of October 2, 2026).