Lorraine Hansberry Apartments
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 5670 W Lake St · 60644
At a glance
Lorraine Hansberry Apartments is a 106,272-square-foot multifamily housing building at 5670 W Lake St in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1976. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 70 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 82.2 kBtu/ft² and 662 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 54% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 70 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 82.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 123.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 662 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 670,351 kWh |
| Natural gas | 64,430 therms |
| Gross floor area | 106,272 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:250100:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 70 | -2 | 82.2 kBtu/ft² | 662 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 72 | 91.4 kBtu/ft² | 690 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | — | — | |
| 2020 | 51 | 99.0 kBtu/ft² | 837 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | 59 | +4 | 92.1 kBtu/ft² | 859 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 55 | -6 | 91.1 kBtu/ft² | 886 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 61 | 88.7 kBtu/ft² | 878 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 5670 W Lake St
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60644
- Coordinates
- 41.78499, -87.60102
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Hilton Chicago (CHICH)score 70
Hotel · 2,054,590 sq ft
- CCDscore 5
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,205,371 sq ft
- One Magnificent Milescore 58
Mixed Use Property · 1,017,675 sq ft
- 465 N. Park (Brightly)score 73
Multifamily Housing · 538,241 sq ft
- DCAMscore —
Ambulatory Surgical Center · 538,062 sq ft
- Albert Merritt Billingsscore 73
Office · 488,322 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Lorraine Hansberry Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Lorraine Hansberry Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 70 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 54% of them and lower than 45%. Its site EUI of 82.2 kBtu/ft² is about 14% above the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 106,272 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1976, 5 years later than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Lorraine Hansberry Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for Lorraine Hansberry Apartments, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 61 in 2016 to 70 in 2023 (+9 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 72. Site EUI moved from 88.7 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 82.2 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 7% decrease. Reported emissions went from 878 tCO₂e to 662 tCO₂e over the same span (down 25%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 70 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 70 means the building performs better than about 70% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 70 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 5 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Lorraine Hansberry Apartments's 82.2 kBtu/ft² across 106,272 sq ft works out to about 8.7 billion Btu (2,560 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 123.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 670,351 kWh of electricity and 64,430 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Lorraine Hansberry Apartments to report its energy use?
Lorraine Hansberry Apartments reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:250100:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- Delaware II LLC· 106,015 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- 73rd St Apts., LLC· 106,000 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- Renaissance Saint Luke· 105,934 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Lake Meadows Building 5· 105,742 sq ft · score 57 (C)
- Lake Meadows Building 3· 105,742 sq ft · score 35 (D)
- Lake Meadows Building 4· 105,742 sq ft · score 30 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Lorraine Hansberry Apartments's energy grade?
Lorraine Hansberry Apartments scores 70 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Lorraine Hansberry Apartments use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 82.2 kBtu/ft² (123.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 106,272 sq ft, including 670,351 kWh of electricity and 64,430 therms of natural gas.
What are Lorraine Hansberry Apartments's carbon emissions?
Lorraine Hansberry Apartments reported 662 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Lorraine Hansberry Apartments?
Lorraine Hansberry Apartments is at 5670 W Lake St, in Chicago, Illinois 60644. Its coordinates are 41.78499, -87.60102 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Lorraine Hansberry Apartments and when was it built?
Lorraine Hansberry Apartments has 106,272 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1976 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Lorraine Hansberry Apartments covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Lorraine Hansberry Apartments, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/lorraine-hansberry-apartments-a1dbc6f2 (data as of October 2, 2026).