Metropolitan Condominiums
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 5320 N Sheridan Road · 60640
At a glance
Metropolitan Condominiums is a 370,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 5320 N Sheridan Road in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1984. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 5 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 90.4 kBtu/ft² and 2,894 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 2% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 5 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 90.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 155.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 2,894 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 7.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 3,768,904 kWh |
| Natural gas | 205,997 therms |
| Gross floor area | 370,000 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:159800:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 5 | -44 | 90.4 kBtu/ft² | 2,894 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 49 | +4 | 48.7 kBtu/ft² | 2,046 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 45 | -1 | 47.8 kBtu/ft² | 2,163 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 46 | +9 | 48.3 kBtu/ft² | 2,330 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 37 | -1 | 52.0 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2018 | 38 | -5 | 52.7 kBtu/ft² | 2,743 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 43 | -2 | 46.5 kBtu/ft² | 2,569 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 45 | +38 | 48.0 kBtu/ft² | 2,649 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 7 | 62.1 kBtu/ft² | 3,904 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 5320 N Sheridan Road
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60640
- Coordinates
- 41.86597, -87.62397
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Convention Center · 9,245,333 sq ft
- 55 East Monroe Officescore 67
Office · 1,609,901 sq ft
- 151 North Franklinscore 93
Office · 947,870 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 921,603 sq ft
- 10 South LaSalle Streetscore 75
Office · 871,962 sq ft
- Arrive Streetervillescore 6
Multifamily Housing · 861,541 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Metropolitan Condominiums compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Metropolitan Condominiums's ENERGY STAR score of 5 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 2% of them and lower than 98%. Its site EUI of 90.4 kBtu/ft² is about 26% above the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 34% above the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 370,000 sq ft, it is about 80% above the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1984, 13 years later than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Metropolitan Condominiums's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 9 Chicago disclosures for Metropolitan Condominiums, covering report years 2015–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 7 in 2015 to 5 in 2023 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 49. Site EUI moved from 62.1 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 90.4 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 46% increase. Reported emissions went from 3,904 tCO₂e to 2,894 tCO₂e over the same span (down 26%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 5 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 5 means the building performs better than about 5% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 5 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 70 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Metropolitan Condominiums's 90.4 kBtu/ft² across 370,000 sq ft works out to about 33.4 billion Btu (9,803 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 155.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 3,768,904 kWh of electricity and 205,997 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Metropolitan Condominiums to report its energy use?
Metropolitan Condominiums reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:159800:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- Randolph Tower City Apartments· 369,145 sq ft · score 27 (D)
- City Hyde Park· 367,910 sq ft · score 33 (D)
- LaSalle Private Residences· 367,627 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- Patrick F Sullivan Apts· 367,510 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- 1300 Lake Shore Drive Condominium Association· 365,977 sq ft · score 42 (D)
- One River Place Condominium Association· 365,722 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Metropolitan Condominiums's energy grade?
Metropolitan Condominiums scores 5 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Metropolitan Condominiums use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 90.4 kBtu/ft² (155.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 370,000 sq ft, including 3,768,904 kWh of electricity and 205,997 therms of natural gas.
What are Metropolitan Condominiums's carbon emissions?
Metropolitan Condominiums reported 2,894 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Metropolitan Condominiums?
Metropolitan Condominiums is at 5320 N Sheridan Road, in Chicago, Illinois 60640. Its coordinates are 41.86597, -87.62397 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Metropolitan Condominiums and when was it built?
Metropolitan Condominiums has 370,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1984 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Metropolitan Condominiums covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Metropolitan Condominiums, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/metropolitan-condominiums-a476a93f (data as of October 2, 2026).