BuildingCensus
A

North Town Village I

Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 1311 N Halsted · 60642

At a glance

North Town Village I is a 101,814-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1311 N Halsted in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1999. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 93 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 52.6 kBtu/ft² and 448 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 85% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.

ENERGY STAR score
93
band A · 2023
Site EUI
52.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
448
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
101,814
sq ft
Year built
1999
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score93 (band A)
Site EUI52.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI87.6 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions448 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity552,090 kWh
Natural gas34,752 therms
Gross floor area101,814 sq ft
Source recordchicago:251767:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest93-152.6 kBtu/ft²448 tCO₂e
202294-157.0 kBtu/ft²469 tCO₂e
202195+252.8 kBtu/ft²461 tCO₂e
202093+154.0 kBtu/ft²505 tCO₂e
201992-460.0 kBtu/ft²—
201896+454.8 kBtu/ft²520 tCO₂e
201792-256.3 kBtu/ft²561 tCO₂e
20169453.7 kBtu/ft²562 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance

Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1311 N Halsted
State
Illinois
ZIP
60642
Coordinates
41.88476, -87.66411

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters

How does North Town Village I compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?

The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. North Town Village I's ENERGY STAR score of 93 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 85% of them and lower than 13%. Its site EUI of 52.6 kBtu/ft² is about 27% below the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 24% below the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 101,814 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1999, 28 years later than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has North Town Village I's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for North Town Village I, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 94 in 2016 to 93 in 2023 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2018, at 96. Site EUI moved from 53.7 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 52.6 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 2% decrease. Reported emissions went from 562 tCO₂e to 448 tCO₂e over the same span (down 20%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 93 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 93 means the building performs better than about 93% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 93 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. North Town Village I's 52.6 kBtu/ft² across 101,814 sq ft works out to about 5.4 billion Btu (1,570 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 87.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 552,090 kWh of electricity and 34,752 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires North Town Village I to report its energy use?

North Town Village I reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:251767:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago

Frequently asked questions

What is North Town Village I's energy grade?

North Town Village I scores 93 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does North Town Village I use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 52.6 kBtu/ft² (87.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 101,814 sq ft, including 552,090 kWh of electricity and 34,752 therms of natural gas.

What are North Town Village I's carbon emissions?

North Town Village I reported 448 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is North Town Village I?

North Town Village I is at 1311 N Halsted, in Chicago, Illinois 60642. Its coordinates are 41.88476, -87.66411 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.

How big is North Town Village I and when was it built?

North Town Village I has 101,814 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1999 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is North Town Village I covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.

Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “North Town Village I, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/north-town-village-i-6ffca734 (data as of October 2, 2026).