Reside on Barry
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 533 West Barry Avenue · 60657
At a glance
Reside on Barry is a 113,088-square-foot multifamily housing building at 533 West Barry Avenue in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1966. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 40 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 89.3 kBtu/ft² and 852 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 22% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 40 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 89.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 150.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 852 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 7.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,065,069 kWh |
| Natural gas | 64,609 therms |
| Water use | 4,382 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 113,088 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:146136:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 40 | +1 | 89.3 kBtu/ft² | 852 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 39 | -4 | 100.0 kBtu/ft² | 897 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 43 | -1 | 91.9 kBtu/ft² | 884 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 44 | +11 | 94.9 kBtu/ft² | 923 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 33 | -27 | 106.7 kBtu/ft² | 1,052 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 60 | +12 | 82.4 kBtu/ft² | 1,050 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 48 | +1 | 80.7 kBtu/ft² | 1,130 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 47 | 85.1 kBtu/ft² | 1,172 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 533 West Barry Avenue
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60657
- Coordinates
- 41.94215, -87.77651
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Granville Apartments, LLCscore 91
Multifamily Housing · 147,000 sq ft
- Clevelandscore 52
K-12 School · 97,461 sq ft
- 2941 S Michiganscore 37
Multifamily Housing · 67,133 sq ft
Medical Office · 51,497 sq ft
- Lowell Elementary -CPSscore —
K-12 School · —
Commercial · —
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Reside on Barry compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Reside on Barry's ENERGY STAR score of 40 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 22% of them and lower than 77%. Its site EUI of 89.3 kBtu/ft² is about 24% above the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 29% above the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 113,088 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1966, 5 years earlier than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Reside on Barry's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for Reside on Barry, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 47 in 2016 to 40 in 2023 (-7 points); its best year on file was 2018, at 60. Site EUI moved from 85.1 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 89.3 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 5% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,172 tCO₂e to 852 tCO₂e over the same span (down 27%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 40 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 40 means the building performs better than about 40% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 40 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 35 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Reside on Barry's 89.3 kBtu/ft² across 113,088 sq ft works out to about 10.1 billion Btu (2,960 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 150.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,065,069 kWh of electricity, 64,609 therms of natural gas and 4,382 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Reside on Barry to report its energy use?
Reside on Barry reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:146136:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- 820 S Michigan· 112,941 sq ft · score 18 (D)
- Landmark Lofts Condominium Association· 112,812 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- 444 West St. James LLC· 112,662 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Parkside of Old Town Phase III Midrise· 112,400 sq ft · score 36 (D)
- (IL047) - 4900 Marine Drive Condo (4900 N Marine Drive)· 112,376 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- 2700 N. Hampden Court Condominium Association· 112,000 sq ft · score 33 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Reside on Barry's energy grade?
Reside on Barry scores 40 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Reside on Barry use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 89.3 kBtu/ft² (150.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 113,088 sq ft, including 1,065,069 kWh of electricity and 64,609 therms of natural gas.
What are Reside on Barry's carbon emissions?
Reside on Barry reported 852 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Reside on Barry?
Reside on Barry is at 533 West Barry Avenue, in Chicago, Illinois 60657. Its coordinates are 41.94215, -87.77651 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Reside on Barry and when was it built?
Reside on Barry has 113,088 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1966 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Reside on Barry covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Reside on Barry, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/reside-on-barry-25c17a16 (data as of October 2, 2026).