Granville Apartments, LLC
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 6230 N Kenmore Ave · 60660
At a glance
Granville Apartments, LLC is a 147,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 6230 N Kenmore Ave in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1947. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 91 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 75.0 kBtu/ft² and 752 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 82% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 91 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 75.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 101.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 752 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 560,931 kWh |
| Natural gas | 91,141 therms |
| Gross floor area | 147,000 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:105478:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 91 | 75.0 kBtu/ft² | 752 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | — | — | |
| 2021 | 53 | -44 | 121.5 kBtu/ft² | 1,105 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 97 | ±0 | 69.9 kBtu/ft² | 665 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 97 | +2 | 73.7 kBtu/ft² | 698 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 95 | -1 | 77.9 kBtu/ft² | 757 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 96 | ±0 | 73.0 kBtu/ft² | 741 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 96 | 76.8 kBtu/ft² | 769 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 6230 N Kenmore Ave
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60660
- Coordinates
- 41.93497, -87.77017
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Alpha Tower Apartmentsscore 19
Multifamily Housing · 136,957 sq ft
- Reside on Barryscore 40
Multifamily Housing · 113,088 sq ft
- Chapin Hallscore —
College/University · 65,745 sq ft
Medical Office · 51,497 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Granville Apartments, LLC compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Granville Apartments, LLC's ENERGY STAR score of 91 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 82% of them and lower than 16%. Its site EUI of 75.0 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 5.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 12% below the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 147,000 sq ft, it is about 29% below the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1947, 24 years earlier than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Granville Apartments, LLC's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for Granville Apartments, LLC, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 96 in 2016 to 91 in 2023 (-5 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 97. Site EUI moved from 76.8 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 75.0 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 2% decrease. Reported emissions went from 769 tCO₂e to 752 tCO₂e over the same span (down 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 91 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 91 means the building performs better than about 91% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 91 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Granville Apartments, LLC's 75.0 kBtu/ft² across 147,000 sq ft works out to about 11 billion Btu (3,231 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 101.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 560,931 kWh of electricity and 91,141 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Granville Apartments, LLC to report its energy use?
Granville Apartments, LLC reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:105478:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- Barclay Condominium Home Owners' Association, Inc· 146,840 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- 1117-37 W Monroe· 146,000 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- City View Tower at Randolph Condominium Association· 145,784 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- (IL391) - Wellington Condominium (360 W Wellington)· 145,600 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- Sutherland· 145,230 sq ft · score 48 (D)
- 244 E Pearson LLC· 145,000 sq ft · score 14 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Granville Apartments, LLC's energy grade?
Granville Apartments, LLC scores 91 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Granville Apartments, LLC use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 75.0 kBtu/ft² (101.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 147,000 sq ft, including 560,931 kWh of electricity and 91,141 therms of natural gas.
What are Granville Apartments, LLC's carbon emissions?
Granville Apartments, LLC reported 752 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Granville Apartments, LLC?
Granville Apartments, LLC is at 6230 N Kenmore Ave, in Chicago, Illinois 60660. Its coordinates are 41.93497, -87.77017 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Granville Apartments, LLC and when was it built?
Granville Apartments, LLC has 147,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1947 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Granville Apartments, LLC covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Granville Apartments, LLC, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/granville-apartments-llc-c8dbc8c7 (data as of October 2, 2026).