RiverView Condominium Association
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 445 E North Water St · 60611
At a glance
RiverView Condominium Association is a 1,135,720-square-foot multifamily housing building at 445 E North Water St in Chicago, Illinois, built in 2000. In its 2022 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 41.9 kBtu/ft² and 2,865 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 97% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 41.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 71.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 2,865 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 3,780,287 kWh |
| Natural gas | 219,437 therms |
| Gross floor area | 1,135,720 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:243527:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 100 | +48 | 41.9 kBtu/ft² | 2,865 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 52 | -2 | 58.1 kBtu/ft² | 4,941 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 54 | -7 | 57.6 kBtu/ft² | 5,168 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 61 | ±0 | 55.8 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2018 | 61 | +4 | 57.8 kBtu/ft² | 5,620 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 57 | +30 | 47.4 kBtu/ft² | 5,621 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 27 | -8 | 69.5 kBtu/ft² | 6,810 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 35 | 61.6 kBtu/ft² | 6,819 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 445 E North Water St
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60611
- Coordinates
- 41.88943, -87.61592
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 2,200,000 sq ft
- 233 North Michigan Avenuescore —
Office · 1,051,591 sq ft
- NMH Prentice Womens Hospitalscore 68
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 945,000 sq ft
- AbilityLabscore —
Outpatient Rehabilitation/Physical Therapy · 877,895 sq ft
- One East Wackerscore 92
Office · 804,247 sq ft
- 200 West Adams St.score 87
Office · 789,024 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does RiverView Condominium Association compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. RiverView Condominium Association's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 97% of them. Its site EUI of 41.9 kBtu/ft² is about 42% below the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 41% below the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 1,135,720 sq ft, it is about 451% above the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2000, 29 years later than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has RiverView Condominium Association's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for RiverView Condominium Association, covering report years 2015–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 35 in 2015 to 100 in 2022 (+65 points). Site EUI moved from 61.6 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 41.9 kBtu/ft² (2022), a 32% decrease. Reported emissions went from 6,819 tCO₂e to 2,865 tCO₂e over the same span (down 58%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. RiverView Condominium Association's 41.9 kBtu/ft² across 1,135,720 sq ft works out to about 47.6 billion Btu (13,946 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 71.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 3,780,287 kWh of electricity and 219,437 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires RiverView Condominium Association to report its energy use?
RiverView Condominium Association reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record chicago:243527:2022). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- Imperial Towers· 1,126,000 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- Grand Plaza· 1,119,317 sq ft · score 33 (D)
- NEMA Chicago· 1,110,278 sq ft · score 43 (D)
- The 400 Condominium Association· 1,110,000 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- The Pavilion· 1,072,297 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- 33 West Ontario Street· 1,043,204 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is RiverView Condominium Association's energy grade?
RiverView Condominium Association scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does RiverView Condominium Association use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 41.9 kBtu/ft² (71.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 1,135,720 sq ft, including 3,780,287 kWh of electricity and 219,437 therms of natural gas.
What are RiverView Condominium Association's carbon emissions?
RiverView Condominium Association reported 2,865 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is RiverView Condominium Association?
RiverView Condominium Association is at 445 E North Water St, in Chicago, Illinois 60611. Its coordinates are 41.88943, -87.61592 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is RiverView Condominium Association and when was it built?
RiverView Condominium Association has 1,135,720 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2000 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is RiverView Condominium Association covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “RiverView Condominium Association, Chicago, Illinois — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/riverview-condominium-association-5fce5809 (data as of October 2, 2026).