Signature Residences Condominium Association
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 207 East 31st Street · 60616
At a glance
Signature Residences Condominium Association is a 51,375-square-foot multifamily housing building at 207 East 31st Street in Chicago, Illinois, built in 2008. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 90 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 48.9 kBtu/ft² and 203 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 81% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 90 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 48.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 78.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 203 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 235,978 kWh |
| Natural gas | 17,076 therms |
| Gross floor area | 51,375 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:175454:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 90 | ±0 | 48.9 kBtu/ft² | 203 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 90 | +3 | 56.3 kBtu/ft² | 224 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 87 | +2 | 56.5 kBtu/ft² | 227 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 85 | -4 | 58.3 kBtu/ft² | 245 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 89 | -3 | 59.3 kBtu/ft² | 245 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 92 | +14 | 56.3 kBtu/ft² | 242 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 78 | -15 | 59.7 kBtu/ft² | 289 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 93 | 47.5 kBtu/ft² | 250 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 207 East 31st Street
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60616
- Coordinates
- 41.86017, -87.62236
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Convention Center · 9,245,333 sq ft
College/University · 2,925,925 sq ft
- 55 East Monroe Officescore 67
Office · 1,609,901 sq ft
- Soldier Fieldscore —
Stadium (Open) · 1,548,634 sq ft
- Digital Lakesidescore 1
Data Center · 1,279,228 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 921,603 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Signature Residences Condominium Association compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Signature Residences Condominium Association's ENERGY STAR score of 90 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 81% of them and lower than 18%. Its site EUI of 48.9 kBtu/ft² is about 32% below the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 31% below the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 51,375 sq ft, it is about 75% below the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2008, 37 years later than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Signature Residences Condominium Association's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for Signature Residences Condominium Association, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 93 in 2016 to 90 in 2023 (-3 points); its best year on file was 2016, at 93. Site EUI moved from 47.5 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 48.9 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 3% increase. Reported emissions went from 250 tCO₂e to 203 tCO₂e over the same span (down 19%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 90 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 90 means the building performs better than about 90% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 90 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Signature Residences Condominium Association's 48.9 kBtu/ft² across 51,375 sq ft works out to about 2.5 billion Btu (736 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 78.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 235,978 kWh of electricity and 17,076 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Signature Residences Condominium Association to report its energy use?
Signature Residences Condominium Association reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:175454:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- 5452 S Ellis· 51,368 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- The Highland Apartments, LLC· 51,330 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- La Casa Norte· 51,238 sq ft · EUI 85.9 kBtu/ft²
- Washtenaw on the Park· 51,200 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Reside at 849· 51,163 sq ft · score 51 (D)
- 1338 West Argyle Street (wr80)· 51,150 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Signature Residences Condominium Association's energy grade?
Signature Residences Condominium Association scores 90 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Signature Residences Condominium Association use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 48.9 kBtu/ft² (78.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 51,375 sq ft, including 235,978 kWh of electricity and 17,076 therms of natural gas.
What are Signature Residences Condominium Association's carbon emissions?
Signature Residences Condominium Association reported 203 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Signature Residences Condominium Association?
Signature Residences Condominium Association is at 207 East 31st Street, in Chicago, Illinois 60616. Its coordinates are 41.86017, -87.62236 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Signature Residences Condominium Association and when was it built?
Signature Residences Condominium Association has 51,375 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2008 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Signature Residences Condominium Association covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Signature Residences Condominium Association, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/signature-residences-condominium-association-99470920 (data as of October 2, 2026).