St. Sabina Elders Village
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 1222 W. 79th Street · 60620
At a glance
St. Sabina Elders Village is a 77,400-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1222 W. 79th Street in Chicago, Illinois, built in 2000. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 43 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 84.1 kBtu/ft² and 467 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 24% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 43 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 84.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 122.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 467 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 442,624 kWh |
| Natural gas | 49,976 therms |
| Gross floor area | 77,400 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:254047:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 43 | -23 | 84.1 kBtu/ft² | 467 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 66 | +3 | 77.5 kBtu/ft² | 439 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 63 | +25 | 76.1 kBtu/ft² | 449 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 38 | -50 | 88.1 kBtu/ft² | 551 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 88 | +48 | 57.2 kBtu/ft² | 400 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 40 | -6 | 91.6 kBtu/ft² | 590 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 46 | +8 | 76.9 kBtu/ft² | 565 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 38 | 84.4 kBtu/ft² | 618 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1222 W. 79th Street
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60620
- Coordinates
- 41.95777, -87.64789
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Water Tower Placescore —
Mixed Use Property · 2,581,145 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 2,109,909 sq ft
- Accenture Towerscore 70
Office · 1,855,810 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 801,360 sq ft
Building · 748,762 sq ft
- Wright Collegescore —
College/University · 544,380 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does St. Sabina Elders Village compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. St. Sabina Elders Village's ENERGY STAR score of 43 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 24% of them and lower than 74%. Its site EUI of 84.1 kBtu/ft² is about 17% above the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 77,400 sq ft, it is about 62% below the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2000, 29 years later than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has St. Sabina Elders Village's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for St. Sabina Elders Village, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 38 in 2016 to 43 in 2023 (+5 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 88. Site EUI moved from 84.4 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 84.1 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 0% decrease. Reported emissions went from 618 tCO₂e to 467 tCO₂e over the same span (down 24%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 43 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 43 means the building performs better than about 43% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 43 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 32 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. St. Sabina Elders Village's 84.1 kBtu/ft² across 77,400 sq ft works out to about 6.5 billion Btu (1,908 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 122.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 442,624 kWh of electricity and 49,976 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires St. Sabina Elders Village to report its energy use?
St. Sabina Elders Village reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:254047:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- Shore Crest Apartments· 77,287 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- 1366 North Dearborn Condominium Association· 77,280 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- Museum Walk Apartments· 77,000 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Cicero & George· 76,764 sq ft · score 49 (D)
- 808-12 Junior Terrace LLC· 76,690 sq ft · score 32 (D)
- 1001 W BELMONT AVE· 76,600 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is St. Sabina Elders Village's energy grade?
St. Sabina Elders Village scores 43 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does St. Sabina Elders Village use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 84.1 kBtu/ft² (122.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 77,400 sq ft, including 442,624 kWh of electricity and 49,976 therms of natural gas.
What are St. Sabina Elders Village's carbon emissions?
St. Sabina Elders Village reported 467 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is St. Sabina Elders Village?
St. Sabina Elders Village is at 1222 W. 79th Street, in Chicago, Illinois 60620. Its coordinates are 41.95777, -87.64789 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is St. Sabina Elders Village and when was it built?
St. Sabina Elders Village has 77,400 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2000 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is St. Sabina Elders Village covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “St. Sabina Elders Village, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/st-sabina-elders-village-648f9a84 (data as of October 2, 2026).