Museum Walk Apartments
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 5541 S. Everett · 60637
At a glance
Museum Walk Apartments is a 77,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 5541 S. Everett in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1927. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 72 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 103.4 kBtu/ft² and 521 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 56% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 72 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 103.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 134.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 521 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 329,987 kWh |
| Natural gas | 68,362 therms |
| Gross floor area | 77,000 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:260086:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 72 | 103.4 kBtu/ft² | 521 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | — | — | |
| 2021 | 78 | +1 | 98.9 kBtu/ft² | 520 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 77 | -2 | 99.8 kBtu/ft² | 539 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 79 | -2 | 103.2 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2018 | 81 | -6 | 102.8 kBtu/ft² | 554 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 87 | +5 | 93.6 kBtu/ft² | 530 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 82 | 97.0 kBtu/ft² | 577 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 5541 S. Everett
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60637
- Coordinates
- 41.88053, -87.63562
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- theMART, Chicagoscore —
Office · 4,131,093 sq ft
- 10/30 South Wackerscore 72
Office · 3,014,304 sq ft
- Chase Tower Chicagoscore —
Financial Office · 2,521,929 sq ft
- AMA Plazascore 58
Office · 1,870,680 sq ft
- 71215A State Stscore 45
Retail Store · 1,841,736 sq ft
- 320 South Canalscore —
Office · 1,797,756 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Museum Walk Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Museum Walk Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 72 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 56% of them and lower than 43%. Its site EUI of 103.4 kBtu/ft² is about 44% above the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 17% above the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 77,000 sq ft, it is about 63% below the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1927, 44 years earlier than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Museum Walk Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for Museum Walk Apartments, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 82 in 2016 to 72 in 2023 (-10 points); its best year on file was 2017, at 87. Site EUI moved from 97.0 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 103.4 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 7% increase. Reported emissions went from 577 tCO₂e to 521 tCO₂e over the same span (down 10%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 72 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 72 means the building performs better than about 72% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 72 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 3 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Museum Walk Apartments's 103.4 kBtu/ft² across 77,000 sq ft works out to about 8 billion Btu (2,333 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 134.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 329,987 kWh of electricity and 68,362 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Museum Walk Apartments to report its energy use?
Museum Walk Apartments reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:260086:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- Cicero & George· 76,764 sq ft · score 49 (D)
- 808-12 Junior Terrace LLC· 76,690 sq ft · score 32 (D)
- 1001 W BELMONT AVE· 76,600 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Linden House of Chicago· 76,497 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Oakwood Shores Sr· 76,017 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- 3950 W BRYN MAWR AVE· 76,000 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Museum Walk Apartments's energy grade?
Museum Walk Apartments scores 72 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Museum Walk Apartments use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 103.4 kBtu/ft² (134.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 77,000 sq ft, including 329,987 kWh of electricity and 68,362 therms of natural gas.
What are Museum Walk Apartments's carbon emissions?
Museum Walk Apartments reported 521 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Museum Walk Apartments?
Museum Walk Apartments is at 5541 S. Everett, in Chicago, Illinois 60637. Its coordinates are 41.88053, -87.63562 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Museum Walk Apartments and when was it built?
Museum Walk Apartments has 77,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1927 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Museum Walk Apartments covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Museum Walk Apartments, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/museum-walk-apartments-1f2c4145 (data as of October 2, 2026).