StMonica_School
K-12 School in Chicago, IL · 5115 N. Mont Clare Ave. · 60656
At a glance
StMonica_School is a 54,061-square-foot K-12 school at 5115 N. Mont Clare Ave. in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1958. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 43 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 67.2 kBtu/ft² and 263 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 50% of the 365 scored K-12 school buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 43 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 67.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 96.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 263 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 238,105 kWh |
| Natural gas | 28,192 therms |
| Gross floor area | 54,061 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:251790:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 43 | 67.2 kBtu/ft² | 263 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | — | — | |
| 2021 | 35 | 70.6 kBtu/ft² | 303 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 73.0 kBtu/ft² | 487 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | 71.7 kBtu/ft² | 495 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | 69.1 kBtu/ft² | 457 tCO₂e | |
| 2017 | 49 | -12 | 94.0 kBtu/ft² | 443 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 61 | +9 | 77.8 kBtu/ft² | 403 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 52 | 89.0 kBtu/ft² | 451 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 5115 N. Mont Clare Ave.
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60656
- Coordinates
- 41.86335, -87.65630
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Hyatt Regency Chicagoscore 80
Hotel · 2,022,785 sq ft
- 1660 N LaSalle CAscore 54
Multifamily Housing · 477,220 sq ft
- 640 N LaSallescore 71
Office · 282,343 sq ft
- 5630 N Sheridanscore 88
Multifamily Housing · 239,996 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 218,635 sq ft
- 1515 W Webster, LLCscore 83
Office · 215,778 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does StMonica_School compare with other K-12 school buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 543 K-12 school buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. StMonica_School's ENERGY STAR score of 43 compares with an average of 45 across the 365 that report a score; it scores higher than 50% of them and lower than 50%. Its site EUI of 67.2 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 72.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 21% below the group average of 6.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 54,061 sq ft, it is about 56% below the average floor area of 121,824 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1958, 15 years later than the group's average year built (1943). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has StMonica_School's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 9 Chicago disclosures for StMonica_School, covering report years 2015–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 52 in 2015 to 43 in 2023 (-9 points); its best year on file was 2016, at 61. Site EUI moved from 89.0 kBtu/ft² (2015) to 67.2 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 24% decrease. Reported emissions went from 451 tCO₂e to 263 tCO₂e over the same span (down 42%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 43 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 43 means the building performs better than about 43% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 43 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 32 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. StMonica_School's 67.2 kBtu/ft² across 54,061 sq ft works out to about 3.6 billion Btu (1,065 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 96.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 238,105 kWh of electricity and 28,192 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires StMonica_School to report its energy use?
StMonica_School reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:251790:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More K-12 school buildings in Chicago
- Providence Englewood Charter School· 53,745 sq ft · score 14 (D)
- Esmond· 53,700 sq ft · score 38 (D)
- Brennemann· 53,422 sq ft · score 6 (D)
- Burroughs· 53,251 sq ft · score 25 (D)
- Franklin· 53,097 sq ft · score 33 (D)
- CICS Loomis Primary· 52,381 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- K-12 School buildings in Chicago· 543 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is StMonica_School's energy grade?
StMonica_School scores 43 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does StMonica_School use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 67.2 kBtu/ft² (96.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 54,061 sq ft, including 238,105 kWh of electricity and 28,192 therms of natural gas.
What are StMonica_School's carbon emissions?
StMonica_School reported 263 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is StMonica_School?
StMonica_School is at 5115 N. Mont Clare Ave., in Chicago, Illinois 60656. Its coordinates are 41.86335, -87.65630 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is StMonica_School and when was it built?
StMonica_School has 54,061 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1958 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is StMonica_School covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “StMonica_School, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/stmonica-school-a3c8dee0 (data as of October 2, 2026).