The Residences at Hudson & Huron Condominium Association
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 451 W. Huron St. · 60654
At a glance
The Residences at Hudson & Huron Condominium Association is a 218,635-square-foot multifamily housing building at 451 W. Huron St. in Chicago, Illinois, built in 2007. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 91 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 43.9 kBtu/ft² and 803 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 82% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 91 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 43.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 73.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 803 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 989,989 kWh |
| Natural gas | 62,255 therms |
| Gross floor area | 218,635 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:242732:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 91 | +4 | 43.9 kBtu/ft² | 803 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 87 | ±0 | 53.5 kBtu/ft² | 926 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 87 | +1 | 49.3 kBtu/ft² | 929 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 86 | -6 | 50.7 kBtu/ft² | 990 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 92 | -1 | 48.3 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2018 | 93 | +5 | 49.4 kBtu/ft² | 982 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 88 | -2 | 48.4 kBtu/ft² | 1,069 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 90 | 47.5 kBtu/ft² | 1,096 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 451 W. Huron St.
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60654
- Coordinates
- 41.86709, -87.65767
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Hyatt Regency Chicagoscore 80
Hotel · 2,022,785 sq ft
- 120 South Riverside Plazascore 95
Office · 787,045 sq ft
- 1660 N LaSalle CAscore 54
Multifamily Housing · 477,220 sq ft
- 640 N LaSallescore 71
Office · 282,343 sq ft
- 5630 N Sheridanscore 88
Multifamily Housing · 239,996 sq ft
- 1515 W Webster, LLCscore 83
Office · 215,778 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does The Residences at Hudson & Huron Condominium Association compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. The Residences at Hudson & Huron Condominium Association's ENERGY STAR score of 91 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 82% of them and lower than 16%. Its site EUI of 43.9 kBtu/ft² is about 39% below the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 36% below the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 218,635 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2007, 36 years later than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has The Residences at Hudson & Huron Condominium Association's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for The Residences at Hudson & Huron Condominium Association, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 90 in 2016 to 91 in 2023 (+1 points); its best year on file was 2018, at 93. Site EUI moved from 47.5 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 43.9 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 8% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,096 tCO₂e to 803 tCO₂e over the same span (down 27%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 91 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 91 means the building performs better than about 91% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 91 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Residences at Hudson & Huron Condominium Association's 43.9 kBtu/ft² across 218,635 sq ft works out to about 9.6 billion Btu (2,813 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 73.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 989,989 kWh of electricity and 62,255 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires The Residences at Hudson & Huron Condominium Association to report its energy use?
The Residences at Hudson & Huron Condominium Association reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:242732:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- Metropolis· 218,624 sq ft · score 34 (D)
- Rosenwald Courts· 218,239 sq ft · score 9 (D)
- The Towers CA· 217,800 sq ft · score 54 (D)
- Twin Towers Apartments LLC· 217,600 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- Wave Lakeview· 217,406 sq ft · score 19 (D)
- Infinite Chicago (nf04)· 216,656 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is The Residences at Hudson & Huron Condominium Association's energy grade?
The Residences at Hudson & Huron Condominium Association scores 91 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does The Residences at Hudson & Huron Condominium Association use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 43.9 kBtu/ft² (73.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 218,635 sq ft, including 989,989 kWh of electricity and 62,255 therms of natural gas.
What are The Residences at Hudson & Huron Condominium Association's carbon emissions?
The Residences at Hudson & Huron Condominium Association reported 803 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is The Residences at Hudson & Huron Condominium Association?
The Residences at Hudson & Huron Condominium Association is at 451 W. Huron St., in Chicago, Illinois 60654. Its coordinates are 41.86709, -87.65767 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is The Residences at Hudson & Huron Condominium Association and when was it built?
The Residences at Hudson & Huron Condominium Association has 218,635 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2007 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is The Residences at Hudson & Huron Condominium Association covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Residences at Hudson & Huron Condominium Association, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/the-residences-at-hudson-huron-condominium-association-3f624353 (data as of October 2, 2026).