Sunnyside Properties, LLC
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 840 W Sunnyside · 60640
At a glance
Sunnyside Properties, LLC is a 118,274-square-foot multifamily housing building at 840 W Sunnyside in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1968. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 64 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 90.4 kBtu/ft² and 719 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 47% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 64 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 90.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 120.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 719 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 510,834 kWh |
| Natural gas | 89,506 therms |
| Gross floor area | 118,274 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:159740:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 64 | ±0 | 90.4 kBtu/ft² | 719 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 64 | +9 | 99.9 kBtu/ft² | 772 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 55 | +10 | 102.2 kBtu/ft² | 810 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 45 | -49 | 111.1 kBtu/ft² | 886 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 94 | -2 | 60.5 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2018 | 96 | +2 | 58.6 kBtu/ft² | 976 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 94 | -2 | 47.2 kBtu/ft² | 847 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 96 | 47.7 kBtu/ft² | 860 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 840 W Sunnyside
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60640
- Coordinates
- 41.85104, -87.63482
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Office · 1,731,460 sq ft
- 1350-60 N LSDscore 47
Multifamily Housing · 726,800 sq ft
- 329 W 18th Stscore —
Office · 474,474 sq ft
- The Montrose (Pensacola) (ps49)score 36
Multifamily Housing · 414,675 sq ft
- Appleville Condominiumscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 311,253 sq ft
- Cubs Office Buildingscore 28
Office · 247,887 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Sunnyside Properties, LLC compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Sunnyside Properties, LLC's ENERGY STAR score of 64 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 47% of them and lower than 51%. Its site EUI of 90.4 kBtu/ft² is about 26% above the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 118,274 sq ft, it is about 43% below the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1968 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Sunnyside Properties, LLC's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for Sunnyside Properties, LLC, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 96 in 2016 to 64 in 2023 (-32 points); its best year on file was 2016, at 96. Site EUI moved from 47.7 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 90.4 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 90% increase. Reported emissions went from 860 tCO₂e to 719 tCO₂e over the same span (down 16%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 64 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 64 means the building performs better than about 64% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 64 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 11 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Sunnyside Properties, LLC's 90.4 kBtu/ft² across 118,274 sq ft works out to about 10.7 billion Btu (3,134 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 120.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 510,834 kWh of electricity and 89,506 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Sunnyside Properties, LLC to report its energy use?
Sunnyside Properties, LLC reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:159740:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- 339 W. Barry Condominium Association· 118,000 sq ft · score 29 (D)
- Irene McCoy Gaines Apartments· 117,963 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- The Van Buren _CO (th202)· 117,574 sq ft · score 9 (D)
- Vanguard Lofts Condominium Association· 117,100 sq ft · score 42 (D)
- 1430 Lake Shore Drive Building Corporation· 117,024 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- The Bridgeport Condominiums· 116,813 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Sunnyside Properties, LLC's energy grade?
Sunnyside Properties, LLC scores 64 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Sunnyside Properties, LLC use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 90.4 kBtu/ft² (120.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 118,274 sq ft, including 510,834 kWh of electricity and 89,506 therms of natural gas.
What are Sunnyside Properties, LLC's carbon emissions?
Sunnyside Properties, LLC reported 719 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Sunnyside Properties, LLC?
Sunnyside Properties, LLC is at 840 W Sunnyside, in Chicago, Illinois 60640. Its coordinates are 41.85104, -87.63482 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Sunnyside Properties, LLC and when was it built?
Sunnyside Properties, LLC has 118,274 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1968 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Sunnyside Properties, LLC covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Sunnyside Properties, LLC, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/sunnyside-properties-llc-bc6c8b1e (data as of October 2, 2026).