Superior at LaSalle
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 150 W Superior St. · 60654
At a glance
Superior at LaSalle is a 92,450-square-foot multifamily housing building at 150 W Superior St. in Chicago, Illinois, built in 2006. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 38 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 82.9 kBtu/ft² and 682 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 21% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 38 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 82.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 147.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 682 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 7.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 929,257 kWh |
| Natural gas | 44,921 therms |
| Gross floor area | 92,450 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:174209:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 38 | -49 | 82.9 kBtu/ft² | 682 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 87 | +9 | 45.9 kBtu/ft² | 696 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 78 | 47.1 kBtu/ft² | 772 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | — | — | |
| 2019 | 82 | +26 | 54.1 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2018 | 56 | +38 | 73.3 kBtu/ft² | 1,074 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 18 | -3 | 85.0 kBtu/ft² | 908 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 21 | 84.4 kBtu/ft² | 921 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 150 W Superior St.
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60654
- Coordinates
- 41.94254, -87.81317
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
No other benchmarked buildings within ~1 km.
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Superior at LaSalle compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Superior at LaSalle's ENERGY STAR score of 38 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 21% of them and lower than 79%. Its site EUI of 82.9 kBtu/ft² is about 15% above the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 28% above the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 92,450 sq ft, it is about 55% below the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2006, 35 years later than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Superior at LaSalle's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for Superior at LaSalle, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 21 in 2016 to 38 in 2023 (+17 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 87. Site EUI moved from 84.4 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 82.9 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 2% decrease. Reported emissions went from 921 tCO₂e to 682 tCO₂e over the same span (down 26%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 38 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 38 means the building performs better than about 38% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 38 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 37 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Superior at LaSalle's 82.9 kBtu/ft² across 92,450 sq ft works out to about 7.7 billion Btu (2,246 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 147.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 929,257 kWh of electricity and 44,921 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Superior at LaSalle to report its energy use?
Superior at LaSalle reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:174209:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- 1251 S. Michigan Avenue· 92,440 sq ft · score 47 (D)
- Montclare Senior Residences of Englewood· 92,387 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- Alcove Condominium· 91,888 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- 8727 W. BRYN MAWR CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC.· 91,800 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 8747 W. BRYN MAWR CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC.· 91,800 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Bryn Mawr Place 1 Condominium Association· 91,800 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Superior at LaSalle's energy grade?
Superior at LaSalle scores 38 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Superior at LaSalle use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 82.9 kBtu/ft² (147.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 92,450 sq ft, including 929,257 kWh of electricity and 44,921 therms of natural gas.
What are Superior at LaSalle's carbon emissions?
Superior at LaSalle reported 682 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Superior at LaSalle?
Superior at LaSalle is at 150 W Superior St., in Chicago, Illinois 60654. Its coordinates are 41.94254, -87.81317 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Superior at LaSalle and when was it built?
Superior at LaSalle has 92,450 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2006 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Superior at LaSalle covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Superior at LaSalle, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/superior-at-lasalle-c2c59038 (data as of October 2, 2026).