Bryn Mawr Place 1 Condominium Association
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 8711 W Bryn Mawr Ave · 60631
At a glance
Bryn Mawr Place 1 Condominium Association is a 91,800-square-foot multifamily housing building at 8711 W Bryn Mawr Ave in Chicago, Illinois, built in 2004. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 89 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 71.0 kBtu/ft² and 463 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 79% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 89 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 71.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 100.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 463 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 394,026 kWh |
| Natural gas | 51,777 therms |
| Gross floor area | 91,800 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:257027:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 89 | -6 | 71.0 kBtu/ft² | 463 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 95 | 69.1 kBtu/ft² | 445 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 8711 W Bryn Mawr Ave
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60631
- Coordinates
- 41.88520, -87.76321
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- One South Wackerscore 82
Office · 1,387,952 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 862,821 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 613,400 sq ft
- 22 West Washingtonscore 82
Office · 471,436 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 425,474 sq ft
- AMLI 808score 55
Multifamily Housing · 241,835 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Bryn Mawr Place 1 Condominium Association compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Bryn Mawr Place 1 Condominium Association's ENERGY STAR score of 89 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 79% of them and lower than 19%. Its site EUI of 71.0 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 14% below the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 91,800 sq ft, it is about 55% below the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2004, 33 years later than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Bryn Mawr Place 1 Condominium Association's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 Chicago disclosures for Bryn Mawr Place 1 Condominium Association, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 95 in 2022 to 89 in 2023 (-6 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 95. Site EUI moved from 69.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 71.0 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 3% increase. Reported emissions went from 445 tCO₂e to 463 tCO₂e over the same span (up 4%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 89 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 89 means the building performs better than about 89% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 89 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Bryn Mawr Place 1 Condominium Association's 71.0 kBtu/ft² across 91,800 sq ft works out to about 6.5 billion Btu (1,910 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 100.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 394,026 kWh of electricity and 51,777 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Bryn Mawr Place 1 Condominium Association to report its energy use?
Bryn Mawr Place 1 Condominium Association reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:257027:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- 1033 W Loyola (wy73)· 91,600 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Buena Terrace· 91,524 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- Evergreen Tower I· 91,507 sq ft · score 47 (D)
- Sedgwick at Locust· 91,500 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- The Oliver on LaSalle - lv048· 91,427 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 909 W. Washington Condo· 91,355 sq ft · score 4 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Bryn Mawr Place 1 Condominium Association's energy grade?
Bryn Mawr Place 1 Condominium Association scores 89 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Bryn Mawr Place 1 Condominium Association use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 71.0 kBtu/ft² (100.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 91,800 sq ft, including 394,026 kWh of electricity and 51,777 therms of natural gas.
What are Bryn Mawr Place 1 Condominium Association's carbon emissions?
Bryn Mawr Place 1 Condominium Association reported 463 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Bryn Mawr Place 1 Condominium Association?
Bryn Mawr Place 1 Condominium Association is at 8711 W Bryn Mawr Ave, in Chicago, Illinois 60631. Its coordinates are 41.88520, -87.76321 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Bryn Mawr Place 1 Condominium Association and when was it built?
Bryn Mawr Place 1 Condominium Association has 91,800 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2004 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Bryn Mawr Place 1 Condominium Association covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Bryn Mawr Place 1 Condominium Association, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/bryn-mawr-place-1-condominium-association-c91cf1bb (data as of October 2, 2026).