The Oliver on LaSalle - lv048
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 1140 N La Salle St · 60610
At a glance
The Oliver on LaSalle - lv048 is a 91,427-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1140 N La Salle St in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1924. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 96 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 82.6 kBtu/ft² and 557 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 90% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 96 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 82.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 121.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 557 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 525,705 kWh |
| Natural gas | 57,537 therms |
| Water use | 5,643 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 91,427 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:256655:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 96 | +79 | 82.6 kBtu/ft² | 557 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 17 | -81 | 123.5 kBtu/ft² | 373 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 98 | -2 | 78.1 kBtu/ft² | 546 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 100 | 57.4 kBtu/ft² | 477 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1140 N La Salle St
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60610
- Coordinates
- 41.93412, -87.65619
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- AG 300 South Wacker Owner LLCscore 83
Office · 598,410 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 506,142 sq ft
- Winston Towers No. 4 Associationscore 60
Multifamily Housing · 325,000 sq ft
- 3224 3244 N HALSTED STscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 303,184 sq ft
- Hubbard HSscore 45
K-12 School · 218,200 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 179,072 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does The Oliver on LaSalle - lv048 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. The Oliver on LaSalle - lv048's ENERGY STAR score of 96 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 90% of them and lower than 8%. Its site EUI of 82.6 kBtu/ft² is about 15% above the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 91,427 sq ft, it is about 56% below the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1924, 47 years earlier than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has The Oliver on LaSalle - lv048's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 Chicago disclosures for The Oliver on LaSalle - lv048, covering report years 2020–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2020 to 96 in 2023 (-4 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 100. Site EUI moved from 57.4 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 82.6 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 44% increase. Reported emissions went from 477 tCO₂e to 557 tCO₂e over the same span (up 17%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 96 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 96 means the building performs better than about 96% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 96 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Oliver on LaSalle - lv048's 82.6 kBtu/ft² across 91,427 sq ft works out to about 7.6 billion Btu (2,213 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 121.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 525,705 kWh of electricity, 57,537 therms of natural gas and 5,643 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires The Oliver on LaSalle - lv048 to report its energy use?
The Oliver on LaSalle - lv048 reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:256655:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- 909 W. Washington Condo· 91,355 sq ft · score 4 (D)
- Pershing Apartments· 91,234 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- Cornell· 91,059 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- Lakeside Tower, LLC· 90,780 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- Kenmore· 90,528 sq ft · score 18 (D)
- 5222 S Drexel· 90,479 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is The Oliver on LaSalle - lv048's energy grade?
The Oliver on LaSalle - lv048 scores 96 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does The Oliver on LaSalle - lv048 use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 82.6 kBtu/ft² (121.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 91,427 sq ft, including 525,705 kWh of electricity and 57,537 therms of natural gas.
What are The Oliver on LaSalle - lv048's carbon emissions?
The Oliver on LaSalle - lv048 reported 557 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is The Oliver on LaSalle - lv048?
The Oliver on LaSalle - lv048 is at 1140 N La Salle St, in Chicago, Illinois 60610. Its coordinates are 41.93412, -87.65619 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is The Oliver on LaSalle - lv048 and when was it built?
The Oliver on LaSalle - lv048 has 91,427 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1924 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is The Oliver on LaSalle - lv048 covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Oliver on LaSalle - lv048, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/the-oliver-on-lasalle-lv048-1309deee (data as of October 2, 2026).