Kenmore
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 5040 N Kenmore Ave · 60640
At a glance
Kenmore is a 90,528-square-foot multifamily housing building at 5040 N Kenmore Ave in Chicago, Illinois, built in 2010. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 18 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 88.6 kBtu/ft² and 683 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 9% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 18 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 88.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 150.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 683 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 7.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 867,446 kWh |
| Natural gas | 50,650 therms |
| Gross floor area | 90,528 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:107939:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 18 | 88.6 kBtu/ft² | 683 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | — | — | |
| 2021 | — | — | — | |
| 2020 | 24 | 89.6 kBtu/ft² | 737 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | 36 | -10 | 83.4 kBtu/ft² | 741 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 46 | ±0 | 72.4 kBtu/ft² | 685 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 46 | 74.8 kBtu/ft² | 710 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 5040 N Kenmore Ave
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60640
- Coordinates
- 41.88305, -87.64469
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 10/30 South Wackerscore 72
Office · 3,014,304 sq ft
- 320 South Canalscore —
Office · 1,797,756 sq ft
- RICHARD J. DALEY CENTERscore 68
Courthouse · 1,541,766 sq ft
- 540 West Madisonscore 73
Financial Office · 1,222,281 sq ft
- 222 North LaSallescore 83
Office · 1,217,630 sq ft
- 321 N. Clark Property, LLCscore 87
Office · 981,053 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Kenmore compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Kenmore's ENERGY STAR score of 18 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 9% of them and lower than 91%. Its site EUI of 88.6 kBtu/ft² is about 23% above the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 29% above the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 90,528 sq ft, it is about 56% below the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2010, 39 years later than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Kenmore's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for Kenmore, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 46 in 2016 to 18 in 2023 (-28 points); its best year on file was 2016, at 46. Site EUI moved from 74.8 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 88.6 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 18% increase. Reported emissions went from 710 tCO₂e to 683 tCO₂e over the same span (down 4%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 18 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 18 means the building performs better than about 18% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 18 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 57 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Kenmore's 88.6 kBtu/ft² across 90,528 sq ft works out to about 8 billion Btu (2,351 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 150.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 867,446 kWh of electricity and 50,650 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Kenmore to report its energy use?
Kenmore reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:107939:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- 5222 S Drexel· 90,479 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- The Hensley· 90,344 sq ft · score 21 (D)
- Wrightwood II LLC· 90,140 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- Heartbreak Loftominium Association· 90,000 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- 1313 RANDOLPH STREET LOFTS· 89,972 sq ft · score 48 (D)
- 710 W. Grand Apartments· 89,919 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Kenmore's energy grade?
Kenmore scores 18 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Kenmore use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 88.6 kBtu/ft² (150.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 90,528 sq ft, including 867,446 kWh of electricity and 50,650 therms of natural gas.
What are Kenmore's carbon emissions?
Kenmore reported 683 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Kenmore?
Kenmore is at 5040 N Kenmore Ave, in Chicago, Illinois 60640. Its coordinates are 41.88305, -87.64469 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Kenmore and when was it built?
Kenmore has 90,528 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2010 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Kenmore covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Kenmore, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/kenmore-a19044a7 (data as of October 2, 2026).