The Barry Condominium, Inc.
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 3100 N. Sheridan Rd. · 60657
At a glance
The Barry Condominium, Inc. is a 175,279-square-foot multifamily housing building at 3100 N. Sheridan Rd. in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1924. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 91 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 76.3 kBtu/ft² and 891 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 82% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 91 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 76.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 100.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 891 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 609,425 kWh |
| Natural gas | 112,887 therms |
| Gross floor area | 175,279 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:222150:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 91 | -4 | 76.3 kBtu/ft² | 891 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 95 | +1 | 71.8 kBtu/ft² | 864 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 94 | +1 | 71.9 kBtu/ft² | 891 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 93 | +2 | 73.0 kBtu/ft² | 933 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 91 | ±0 | 78.5 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2018 | 91 | -2 | 80.8 kBtu/ft² | 1,027 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 93 | ±0 | 74.2 kBtu/ft² | 1,008 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 93 | 75.0 kBtu/ft² | 1,039 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3100 N. Sheridan Rd.
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60657
- Coordinates
- 41.95847, -87.68890
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 474 North Lake Shore Drivescore 91
Multifamily Housing · 603,888 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 377,800 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 259,326 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 144,649 sq ft
- CICERO ANNEXscore —
Strip Mall · 66,423 sq ft
- 2510 W IRVING PARK RDscore 60
Multifamily Housing · 32,380 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does The Barry Condominium, Inc. compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. The Barry Condominium, Inc.'s ENERGY STAR score of 91 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 82% of them and lower than 16%. Its site EUI of 76.3 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 5.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 12% below the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 175,279 sq ft, it is about 15% below the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1924, 47 years earlier than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has The Barry Condominium, Inc.'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for The Barry Condominium, Inc., covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 93 in 2016 to 91 in 2023 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 95. Site EUI moved from 75.0 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 76.3 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 2% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,039 tCO₂e to 891 tCO₂e over the same span (down 14%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 91 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 91 means the building performs better than about 91% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 91 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Barry Condominium, Inc.'s 76.3 kBtu/ft² across 175,279 sq ft works out to about 13.4 billion Btu (3,919 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 100.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 609,425 kWh of electricity and 112,887 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires The Barry Condominium, Inc. to report its energy use?
The Barry Condominium, Inc. reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:222150:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- 1020 W Lawrence· 174,162 sq ft · score 43 (D)
- Hilliard Homes Phase I Limited Partnership (Family)· 173,883 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- Hilliard Homes Phase II Limited Partnership (Family)· 173,883 sq ft · score 57 (C)
- Judge Harry M. Fisher Apartments· 173,733 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- 221 W Hubbard· 173,700 sq ft · score 48 (D)
- The Residences at the Eagle Building· 172,910 sq ft · EUI 46.5 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is The Barry Condominium, Inc.'s energy grade?
The Barry Condominium, Inc. scores 91 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does The Barry Condominium, Inc. use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 76.3 kBtu/ft² (100.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 175,279 sq ft, including 609,425 kWh of electricity and 112,887 therms of natural gas.
What are The Barry Condominium, Inc.'s carbon emissions?
The Barry Condominium, Inc. reported 891 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is The Barry Condominium, Inc.?
The Barry Condominium, Inc. is at 3100 N. Sheridan Rd., in Chicago, Illinois 60657. Its coordinates are 41.95847, -87.68890 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is The Barry Condominium, Inc. and when was it built?
The Barry Condominium, Inc. has 175,279 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1924 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is The Barry Condominium, Inc. covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Barry Condominium, Inc., Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/the-barry-condominium-inc-9fe61560 (data as of October 2, 2026).