The Marlborough
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 400 W. Deming Place And 2600-2608 Lakeview · 60614
At a glance
The Marlborough is a 196,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 400 W. Deming Place And 2600-2608 Lakeview in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1912. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 75 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 69.5 kBtu/ft² and 897 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 60% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 75 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 69.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 90.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 897 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 587,375 kWh |
| Natural gas | 116,130 therms |
| Gross floor area | 196,000 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:111837:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 75 | +1 | 69.5 kBtu/ft² | 897 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 74 | -7 | 78.2 kBtu/ft² | 983 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 81 | -2 | 69.3 kBtu/ft² | 907 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 83 | +4 | 67.3 kBtu/ft² | 917 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 79 | +2 | 73.3 kBtu/ft² | 997 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 77 | -18 | 77.2 kBtu/ft² | 1,049 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 95 | ±0 | 65.0 kBtu/ft² | 795 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 95 | 67.0 kBtu/ft² | 829 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 400 W. Deming Place And 2600-2608 Lakeview
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60614
- Coordinates
- 41.89327, -87.62157
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 2,200,000 sq ft
- 350 North Orleans (Rivion LLC)score 61
Office · 1,883,966 sq ft
- 680 North Lake Shore Drivescore 87
Multifamily Housing · 1,647,872 sq ft
- 70 W Madisonscore 73
Office · 1,601,760 sq ft
- 311 S. Wackerscore 81
Office · 1,433,821 sq ft
- The Field Museumscore —
Mixed Use Property · 1,280,537 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does The Marlborough compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. The Marlborough's ENERGY STAR score of 75 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 60% of them and lower than 39%. Its site EUI of 69.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 21% below the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 196,000 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1912, 59 years earlier than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has The Marlborough's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for The Marlborough, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 95 in 2016 to 75 in 2023 (-20 points); its best year on file was 2016, at 95. Site EUI moved from 67.0 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 69.5 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 4% increase. Reported emissions went from 829 tCO₂e to 897 tCO₂e over the same span (up 8%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 75 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 75 means the building performs better than about 75% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 75 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Marlborough's 69.5 kBtu/ft² across 196,000 sq ft works out to about 13.6 billion Btu (3,992 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 90.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 587,375 kWh of electricity and 116,130 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires The Marlborough to report its energy use?
The Marlborough reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:111837:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- JeffJack· 195,769 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- Harold Washington Apartments· 195,630 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 4 East Elm· 195,383 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- The Duplex Tower· 194,910 sq ft · score 51 (D)
- Ritchie Court Condominium Association· 194,807 sq ft · score 49 (D)
- 4300 Marine Drive Condominium Association· 193,880 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is The Marlborough's energy grade?
The Marlborough scores 75 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does The Marlborough use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 69.5 kBtu/ft² (90.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 196,000 sq ft, including 587,375 kWh of electricity and 116,130 therms of natural gas.
What are The Marlborough's carbon emissions?
The Marlborough reported 897 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is The Marlborough?
The Marlborough is at 400 W. Deming Place And 2600-2608 Lakeview, in Chicago, Illinois 60614. Its coordinates are 41.89327, -87.62157 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is The Marlborough and when was it built?
The Marlborough has 196,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1912 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is The Marlborough covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Marlborough, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/the-marlborough-1379b2a4 (data as of October 2, 2026).