BuildingCensus
D

The Montrevelle Condominium Association

Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 520 N. Halsted St. · 60642

At a glance

The Montrevelle Condominium Association is a 109,925-square-foot multifamily housing building at 520 N. Halsted St. in Chicago, Illinois, built in 2003. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 36 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 75.8 kBtu/ft² and 724 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 19% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.

ENERGY STAR score
36
band D · 2023
Site EUI
75.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
724
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
6.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
109,925
sq ft
Year built
2003
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 3 nearby

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score36 (band D)
Site EUI75.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI131.3 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions724 tCO₂e
GHG intensity6.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity950,800 kWh
Natural gas50,894 therms
Gross floor area109,925 sq ft
Source recordchicago:254056:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest36+275.8 kBtu/ft²724 tCO₂e
202234+1386.5 kBtu/ft²782 tCO₂e
202121-193.9 kBtu/ft²873 tCO₂e
202022-291.7 kBtu/ft²909 tCO₂e
201924+594.8 kBtu/ft²—
201819+1102.9 kBtu/ft²1,013 tCO₂e
201718-294.2 kBtu/ft²1,007 tCO₂e
20162089.8 kBtu/ft²1,031 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance

Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
520 N. Halsted St.
State
Illinois
ZIP
60642
Coordinates
41.79077, -87.63228

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters

How does The Montrevelle Condominium Association compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?

The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. The Montrevelle Condominium Association's ENERGY STAR score of 36 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 19% of them and lower than 80%. Its site EUI of 75.8 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 6.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 14% above the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 109,925 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2003, 32 years later than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has The Montrevelle Condominium Association's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for The Montrevelle Condominium Association, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 20 in 2016 to 36 in 2023 (+16 points). Site EUI moved from 89.8 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 75.8 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 16% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,031 tCO₂e to 724 tCO₂e over the same span (down 30%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 36 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 36 means the building performs better than about 36% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 36 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 39 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Montrevelle Condominium Association's 75.8 kBtu/ft² across 109,925 sq ft works out to about 8.3 billion Btu (2,442 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 131.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 950,800 kWh of electricity and 50,894 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires The Montrevelle Condominium Association to report its energy use?

The Montrevelle Condominium Association reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:254056:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago

Frequently asked questions

What is The Montrevelle Condominium Association's energy grade?

The Montrevelle Condominium Association scores 36 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does The Montrevelle Condominium Association use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 75.8 kBtu/ft² (131.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 109,925 sq ft, including 950,800 kWh of electricity and 50,894 therms of natural gas.

What are The Montrevelle Condominium Association's carbon emissions?

The Montrevelle Condominium Association reported 724 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is The Montrevelle Condominium Association?

The Montrevelle Condominium Association is at 520 N. Halsted St., in Chicago, Illinois 60642. Its coordinates are 41.79077, -87.63228 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.

How big is The Montrevelle Condominium Association and when was it built?

The Montrevelle Condominium Association has 109,925 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2003 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is The Montrevelle Condominium Association covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.

Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Montrevelle Condominium Association, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/the-montrevelle-condominium-association-b6c19468 (data as of October 2, 2026).