4180 Polo Tower CA
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 4180 N. Marine Drive · 60613
At a glance
4180 Polo Tower CA is a 109,301-square-foot multifamily housing building at 4180 N. Marine Drive in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1951. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 48 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 108.0 kBtu/ft² and 870 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 30% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 48 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 108.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 158.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 870 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 8.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 820,764 kWh |
| Natural gas | 90,037 therms |
| Gross floor area | 109,301 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:106103:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 48 | +18 | 108.0 kBtu/ft² | 870 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 30 | -17 | 139.2 kBtu/ft² | 1,032 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 47 | +17 | 115.5 kBtu/ft² | 926 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 30 | -10 | 123.0 kBtu/ft² | 1,078 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 40 | +2 | 131.3 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2018 | 38 | -5 | 134.7 kBtu/ft² | 1,083 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 43 | ±0 | 123.0 kBtu/ft² | 1,062 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 43 | 127.3 kBtu/ft² | 1,090 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4180 N. Marine Drive
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60613
- Coordinates
- 41.95459, -87.73079
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 583,000 sq ft
- Brooks HSscore 16
K-12 School · 264,710 sq ft
- Irving Park Middle -CPSscore 95
K-12 School · 207,520 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 78,904 sq ft
- Belding Earl-CPSscore 100
K-12 School · 69,480 sq ft
- 4025 4041 N KEDVALE AVEscore —
Building · 61,400 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does 4180 Polo Tower CA compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. 4180 Polo Tower CA's ENERGY STAR score of 48 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 30% of them and lower than 69%. Its site EUI of 108.0 kBtu/ft² is about 50% above the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 8.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 38% above the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 109,301 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1951, 20 years earlier than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 4180 Polo Tower CA's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for 4180 Polo Tower CA, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 43 in 2016 to 48 in 2023 (+5 points). Site EUI moved from 127.3 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 108.0 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 15% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,090 tCO₂e to 870 tCO₂e over the same span (down 20%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 48 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 48 means the building performs better than about 48% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 48 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 27 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 4180 Polo Tower CA's 108.0 kBtu/ft² across 109,301 sq ft works out to about 11.8 billion Btu (3,460 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 158.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 820,764 kWh of electricity and 90,037 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 4180 Polo Tower CA to report its energy use?
4180 Polo Tower CA reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:106103:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- Addison Towers· 109,224 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- Washington Courts Apts.· 109,084 sq ft · score 38 (D)
- 344-358 W. Oakdale Ave.· 108,991 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- 1601 W Division LLC· 108,887 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 6901 Oglesby Avenue Apartment Building Corporation· 108,400 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Maple Tower Condo Association· 108,161 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is 4180 Polo Tower CA's energy grade?
4180 Polo Tower CA scores 48 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 4180 Polo Tower CA use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 108.0 kBtu/ft² (158.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 109,301 sq ft, including 820,764 kWh of electricity and 90,037 therms of natural gas.
What are 4180 Polo Tower CA's carbon emissions?
4180 Polo Tower CA reported 870 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (8.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 4180 Polo Tower CA?
4180 Polo Tower CA is at 4180 N. Marine Drive, in Chicago, Illinois 60613. Its coordinates are 41.95459, -87.73079 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is 4180 Polo Tower CA and when was it built?
4180 Polo Tower CA has 109,301 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1951 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 4180 Polo Tower CA covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “4180 Polo Tower CA, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/4180-polo-tower-ca-b693ccd2 (data as of October 2, 2026).