Union Lofts Condominium Association
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 3500 South Sauganash · 60609
At a glance
Union Lofts Condominium Association is a 80,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 3500 South Sauganash in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1926. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 19 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 94.5 kBtu/ft² and 627 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 9% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 19 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 94.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 156.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 627 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 7.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 760,863 kWh |
| Natural gas | 49,640 therms |
| Gross floor area | 80,000 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:254068:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 19 | 94.5 kBtu/ft² | 627 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | — | — | |
| 2021 | — | — | — | |
| 2020 | 15 | 102.8 kBtu/ft² | 728 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | — | — | — | |
| 2017 | 41 | -9 | 71.2 kBtu/ft² | 772 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 50 | 67.1 kBtu/ft² | 759 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3500 South Sauganash
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60609
- Coordinates
- 41.79385, -87.64408
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
College/University · 284,000 sq ft
- Commonwealth Apartments LLCscore 55
Multifamily Housing · 101,893 sq ft
- Holmes Elementary -CPSscore —
K-12 School · —
- 315 N Racine Avescore —
Commercial · —
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Union Lofts Condominium Association compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Union Lofts Condominium Association's ENERGY STAR score of 19 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 9% of them and lower than 90%. Its site EUI of 94.5 kBtu/ft² is about 31% above the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 34% above the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 80,000 sq ft, it is about 61% below the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1926, 45 years earlier than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Union Lofts Condominium Association's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for Union Lofts Condominium Association, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 50 in 2016 to 19 in 2023 (-31 points); its best year on file was 2016, at 50. Site EUI moved from 67.1 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 94.5 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 41% increase. Reported emissions went from 759 tCO₂e to 627 tCO₂e over the same span (down 17%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 19 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 19 means the building performs better than about 19% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 19 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 56 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Union Lofts Condominium Association's 94.5 kBtu/ft² across 80,000 sq ft works out to about 7.6 billion Btu (2,216 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 156.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 760,863 kWh of electricity and 49,640 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Union Lofts Condominium Association to report its energy use?
Union Lofts Condominium Association reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:254068:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- Wicker Park - 1241 N Milwaukee· 79,570 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- 888 South Michigan Condominium Association· 79,483 sq ft · score 36 (D)
- Diversey III LLC· 79,250 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Kilpatrick Renaissance· 79,246 sq ft · score 29 (D)
- Dearborn Plaza· 79,152 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Porta Coeli Residence· 79,039 sq ft · score 12 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Union Lofts Condominium Association's energy grade?
Union Lofts Condominium Association scores 19 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Union Lofts Condominium Association use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 94.5 kBtu/ft² (156.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 80,000 sq ft, including 760,863 kWh of electricity and 49,640 therms of natural gas.
What are Union Lofts Condominium Association's carbon emissions?
Union Lofts Condominium Association reported 627 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Union Lofts Condominium Association?
Union Lofts Condominium Association is at 3500 South Sauganash, in Chicago, Illinois 60609. Its coordinates are 41.79385, -87.64408 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Union Lofts Condominium Association and when was it built?
Union Lofts Condominium Association has 80,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1926 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Union Lofts Condominium Association covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Union Lofts Condominium Association, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/union-lofts-condominium-association-50917f7e (data as of October 2, 2026).