Commonwealth Apartments LLC
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 2751-2765 N. Pine Grove Ave. · 60614
At a glance
Commonwealth Apartments LLC is a 101,893-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2751-2765 N. Pine Grove Ave. in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1927. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 55 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 72.1 kBtu/ft² and 666 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 36% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 55 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 72.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 130.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 666 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 932,098 kWh |
| Natural gas | 41,650 therms |
| Gross floor area | 101,893 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:105596:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 55 | 72.1 kBtu/ft² | 666 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 83.5 kBtu/ft² | 745 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | 54 | +2 | 75.3 kBtu/ft² | 714 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 52 | +2 | 78.4 kBtu/ft² | 766 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 50 | +5 | 80.8 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2018 | 45 | -5 | 83.0 kBtu/ft² | 877 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 50 | -23 | 73.0 kBtu/ft² | 852 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 73 | 56.4 kBtu/ft² | 761 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2751-2765 N. Pine Grove Ave.
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60614
- Coordinates
- 41.79979, -87.65026
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
College/University · 284,000 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 80,000 sq ft
- Holmes Elementary -CPSscore —
K-12 School · —
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Commonwealth Apartments LLC compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Commonwealth Apartments LLC's ENERGY STAR score of 55 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 36% of them and lower than 63%. Its site EUI of 72.1 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 6.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 12% above the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 101,893 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1927, 44 years earlier than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Commonwealth Apartments LLC's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for Commonwealth Apartments LLC, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 73 in 2016 to 55 in 2023 (-18 points); its best year on file was 2016, at 73. Site EUI moved from 56.4 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 72.1 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 28% increase. Reported emissions went from 761 tCO₂e to 666 tCO₂e over the same span (down 12%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 55 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 55 means the building performs better than about 55% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 55 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 20 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Commonwealth Apartments LLC's 72.1 kBtu/ft² across 101,893 sq ft works out to about 7.3 billion Btu (2,153 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 130.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 932,098 kWh of electricity and 41,650 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Commonwealth Apartments LLC to report its energy use?
Commonwealth Apartments LLC reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:105596:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- North Town Village I· 101,814 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 6825 Sheridan Rd Building Partnership· 101,560 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Reside 707· 101,428 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- Newberry Park Apartments· 101,401 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- Silver Coast Citadel Condominium Association· 101,200 sq ft · score 15 (D)
- Dr. Mildred C. Harris Apartments· 100,911 sq ft · score 60 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Commonwealth Apartments LLC's energy grade?
Commonwealth Apartments LLC scores 55 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Commonwealth Apartments LLC use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 72.1 kBtu/ft² (130.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 101,893 sq ft, including 932,098 kWh of electricity and 41,650 therms of natural gas.
What are Commonwealth Apartments LLC's carbon emissions?
Commonwealth Apartments LLC reported 666 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Commonwealth Apartments LLC?
Commonwealth Apartments LLC is at 2751-2765 N. Pine Grove Ave., in Chicago, Illinois 60614. Its coordinates are 41.79979, -87.65026 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Commonwealth Apartments LLC and when was it built?
Commonwealth Apartments LLC has 101,893 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1927 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Commonwealth Apartments LLC covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Commonwealth Apartments LLC, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/commonwealth-apartments-llc-4a980bed (data as of October 2, 2026).