Von Steuben HS
K-12 School in Chicago, IL · 5039 N Kimball Ave · 60625
At a glance
Von Steuben HS is a 248,453-square-foot K-12 school at 5039 N Kimball Ave in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1930. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 89 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 47.4 kBtu/ft² and 900 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 94% of the 365 scored K-12 school buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 89 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 47.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 72.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 900 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 927,528 kWh |
| Natural gas | 86,057 therms |
| Gross floor area | 248,453 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:250055:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 89 | +6 | 47.4 kBtu/ft² | 900 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 83 | -7 | 58.9 kBtu/ft² | 1,070 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 90 | -5 | 47.9 kBtu/ft² | 923 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 95 | 42.9 kBtu/ft² | 825 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | 87 | -10 | 56.2 kBtu/ft² | 1,135 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 97 | ±0 | 45.7 kBtu/ft² | 1,103 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 97 | -1 | 45.7 kBtu/ft² | 1,094 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 98 | +8 | 45.2 kBtu/ft² | 1,116 tCO₂e |
| 2014 | 90 | 70.0 kBtu/ft² | 1,510 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 5039 N Kimball Ave
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60625
- Coordinates
- 42.01148, -87.66405
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,287,909 sq ft
- 101 North Wackerscore 73
Office · 667,476 sq ft
- Aston -CO (pt64)score 81
Multifamily Housing · 567,862 sq ft
- 154-60 N LASALLEscore 73
Office · 464,498 sq ft
- Holy Cross Hospitalscore 63
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 409,910 sq ft
- 1600 Museum Parkscore 65
Multifamily Housing · 401,814 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Von Steuben HS compare with other K-12 school buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 543 K-12 school buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Von Steuben HS's ENERGY STAR score of 89 compares with an average of 45 across the 365 that report a score; it scores higher than 94% of them and lower than 5%. Its site EUI of 47.4 kBtu/ft² is about 35% below the average of 72.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 42% below the group average of 6.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 248,453 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 121,824 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1930, 13 years earlier than the group's average year built (1943). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Von Steuben HS's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 10 Chicago disclosures for Von Steuben HS, covering report years 2014–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 90 in 2014 to 89 in 2023 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2015, at 98. Site EUI moved from 70.0 kBtu/ft² (2014) to 47.4 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 32% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,510 tCO₂e to 900 tCO₂e over the same span (down 40%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 89 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 89 means the building performs better than about 89% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 89 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Von Steuben HS's 47.4 kBtu/ft² across 248,453 sq ft works out to about 11.8 billion Btu (3,451 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 72.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 927,528 kWh of electricity and 86,057 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Von Steuben HS to report its energy use?
Von Steuben HS reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:250055:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More K-12 school buildings in Chicago
- Marist High School· 241,936 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- Foreman HS· 234,393 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- Francis W Parker School - Main Building· 233,000 sq ft · score 35 (D)
- Westinghouse HS· 224,604 sq ft · score 17 (D)
- Northside Prep HS· 222,600 sq ft · score 3 (D)
- Washington HS· 219,291 sq ft · score 38 (D)
- K-12 School buildings in Chicago· 543 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Von Steuben HS's energy grade?
Von Steuben HS scores 89 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Von Steuben HS use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 47.4 kBtu/ft² (72.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 248,453 sq ft, including 927,528 kWh of electricity and 86,057 therms of natural gas.
What are Von Steuben HS's carbon emissions?
Von Steuben HS reported 900 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Von Steuben HS?
Von Steuben HS is at 5039 N Kimball Ave, in Chicago, Illinois 60625. Its coordinates are 42.01148, -87.66405 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Von Steuben HS and when was it built?
Von Steuben HS has 248,453 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1930 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is Von Steuben HS covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Von Steuben HS, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/von-steuben-hs-ad08cc7d (data as of October 2, 2026).