BuildingCensus
C

10 Emerson Residential, Llc

Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 10 N Emerson St. · 80209

At a glance

10 Emerson Residential, Llc is a 61,608-square-foot multifamily housing building at 10 N Emerson St. in Denver, Colorado, built in 1968. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 58 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 70.2 kBtu/ft² and 371 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 17% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.

ENERGY STAR score
58
band C · 2023
Site EUI
70.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
371
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
61,608
sq ft
Year built
1968
vintage

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score58 (band C)
Site EUI70.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions371 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity426,079 kWh
Natural gas28,710 therms
Gross floor area61,608 sq ft
Source recorddenver:3407:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest58-4270.2 kBtu/ft²371 tCO₂e
2022100+9621.6 kBtu/ft²100 tCO₂e
20214169.3 kBtu/ft²591 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy

Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
10 N Emerson St.
City
Denver
State
Colorado
ZIP
80209

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters

How does 10 Emerson Residential, Llc compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?

The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. 10 Emerson Residential, Llc's ENERGY STAR score of 58 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 17% of them and lower than 82%. Its site EUI of 70.2 kBtu/ft² is about 23% above the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 61,608 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1968, 22 years earlier than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 10 Emerson Residential, Llc's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for 10 Emerson Residential, Llc, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 4 in 2021 to 58 in 2023 (+54 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 100. Site EUI moved from 169.3 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 70.2 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 59% decrease. Reported emissions went from 591 tCO₂e to 371 tCO₂e over the same span (down 37%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 58 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 58 means the building performs better than about 58% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 58 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 17 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 10 Emerson Residential, Llc's 70.2 kBtu/ft² across 61,608 sq ft works out to about 4.3 billion Btu (1,267 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 426,079 kWh of electricity and 28,710 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 10 Emerson Residential, Llc to report its energy use?

10 Emerson Residential, Llc reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:3407:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

More multifamily housing buildings in Denver

Frequently asked questions

What is 10 Emerson Residential, Llc's energy grade?

10 Emerson Residential, Llc scores 58 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 10 Emerson Residential, Llc use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 70.2 kBtu/ft² across 61,608 sq ft, including 426,079 kWh of electricity and 28,710 therms of natural gas.

What are 10 Emerson Residential, Llc's carbon emissions?

10 Emerson Residential, Llc reported 371 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.

Where is 10 Emerson Residential, Llc?

10 Emerson Residential, Llc is at 10 N Emerson St., in Denver, Colorado 80209.

How big is 10 Emerson Residential, Llc and when was it built?

10 Emerson Residential, Llc has 61,608 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1968 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 10 Emerson Residential, Llc covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.

Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “10 Emerson Residential, Llc, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/10-emerson-residential-llc-ce5d7538 (data as of July 9, 2026).