1200 Vine Coa, Inc.
Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 1200 Vine Sreet · 80206
At a glance
1200 Vine Coa, Inc. is a 66,258-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1200 Vine Sreet in Denver, Colorado, built in 1963. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 94 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 73.2 kBtu/ft² and 363 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 71% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 94 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 73.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 363 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 317,843 kWh |
| Natural gas | 37,683 therms |
| Gross floor area | 66,258 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:2908:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 94 | 73.2 kBtu/ft² | 363 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | — | — | |
| 2021 | 80 | 81.5 kBtu/ft² | 405 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1200 Vine Sreet
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80206
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does 1200 Vine Coa, Inc. compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. 1200 Vine Coa, Inc.'s ENERGY STAR score of 94 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 71% of them and lower than 26%. Its site EUI of 73.2 kBtu/ft² is about 28% above the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 66,258 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1963, 27 years earlier than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 1200 Vine Coa, Inc.'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for 1200 Vine Coa, Inc., covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 80 in 2021 to 94 in 2023 (+14 points). Site EUI moved from 81.5 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 73.2 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 10% decrease. Reported emissions went from 405 tCO₂e to 363 tCO₂e over the same span (down 10%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 94 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 94 means the building performs better than about 94% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 94 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1200 Vine Coa, Inc.'s 73.2 kBtu/ft² across 66,258 sq ft works out to about 4.9 billion Btu (1,421 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 317,843 kWh of electricity and 37,683 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 1200 Vine Coa, Inc. to report its energy use?
1200 Vine Coa, Inc. reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:2908:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Denver
- 2500 Walnut Lofts· 66,101 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- Fusion Studios· 66,005 sq ft · score 52 (D)
- Hillcrest Village Homeowners Association, Inc.· 66,003 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Vue At Cherry Creek (Vt005)· 65,700 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Walnut Flats (Wl191)· 65,700 sq ft · EUI 56.6 kBtu/ft²
- 990 Logan Residential, Llc· 65,624 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Denver· 1,108 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is 1200 Vine Coa, Inc.'s energy grade?
1200 Vine Coa, Inc. scores 94 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1200 Vine Coa, Inc. use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 73.2 kBtu/ft² across 66,258 sq ft, including 317,843 kWh of electricity and 37,683 therms of natural gas.
What are 1200 Vine Coa, Inc.'s carbon emissions?
1200 Vine Coa, Inc. reported 363 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is 1200 Vine Coa, Inc.?
1200 Vine Coa, Inc. is at 1200 Vine Sreet, in Denver, Colorado 80206.
How big is 1200 Vine Coa, Inc. and when was it built?
1200 Vine Coa, Inc. has 66,258 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1963 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 1200 Vine Coa, Inc. covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1200 Vine Coa, Inc., Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/1200-vine-coa-inc-d4d0e50d (data as of July 9, 2026).