BuildingCensus
D

12Th And Elati Residences Llc

Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 420 W 12Th Ave · 80204

At a glance

12Th And Elati Residences Llc is a 70,603-square-foot multifamily housing building at 420 W 12Th Ave in Denver, Colorado, built in 2008. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 37 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 64.9 kBtu/ft² and 478 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 8% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.

ENERGY STAR score
37
band D · 2023
Site EUI
64.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
478
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
70,603
sq ft
Year built
2008
vintage

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score37 (band D)
Site EUI64.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions478 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity675,263 kWh
Natural gas22,763 therms
Gross floor area70,603 sq ft
Source recorddenver:3053:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest37-1364.9 kBtu/ft²478 tCO₂e
202250+762.5 kBtu/ft²459 tCO₂e
20214362.0 kBtu/ft²494 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy

Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
420 W 12Th Ave
City
Denver
State
Colorado
ZIP
80204

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters

How does 12Th And Elati Residences Llc compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?

The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. 12Th And Elati Residences Llc's ENERGY STAR score of 37 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 8% of them and lower than 92%. Its site EUI of 64.9 kBtu/ft² is about 14% above the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 70,603 sq ft, it is about 44% below the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2008, 18 years later than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 12Th And Elati Residences Llc's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for 12Th And Elati Residences Llc, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 43 in 2021 to 37 in 2023 (-6 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 50. Site EUI moved from 62.0 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 64.9 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 5% increase. Reported emissions went from 494 tCO₂e to 478 tCO₂e over the same span (down 3%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 37 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 37 means the building performs better than about 37% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 37 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 38 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 12Th And Elati Residences Llc's 64.9 kBtu/ft² across 70,603 sq ft works out to about 4.6 billion Btu (1,343 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 675,263 kWh of electricity and 22,763 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 12Th And Elati Residences Llc to report its energy use?

12Th And Elati Residences Llc reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:3053:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

More multifamily housing buildings in Denver

Frequently asked questions

What is 12Th And Elati Residences Llc's energy grade?

12Th And Elati Residences Llc scores 37 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 12Th And Elati Residences Llc use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 64.9 kBtu/ft² across 70,603 sq ft, including 675,263 kWh of electricity and 22,763 therms of natural gas.

What are 12Th And Elati Residences Llc's carbon emissions?

12Th And Elati Residences Llc reported 478 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.

Where is 12Th And Elati Residences Llc?

12Th And Elati Residences Llc is at 420 W 12Th Ave, in Denver, Colorado 80204.

How big is 12Th And Elati Residences Llc and when was it built?

12Th And Elati Residences Llc has 70,603 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2008 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 12Th And Elati Residences Llc covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.

Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “12Th And Elati Residences Llc, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/12th-and-elati-residences-llc-3971a1db (data as of July 9, 2026).