63291-Sunrise Of Pinehurst
Senior Living Community in Denver, CO · 5195 West Quincy Ave · 80236
At a glance
63291-Sunrise Of Pinehurst is a 62,899-square-foot senior living community building at 5195 West Quincy Ave in Denver, Colorado, built in 1998. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 74 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 70.6 kBtu/ft² and 503 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 50% of the 34 scored senior living community buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 74 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 70.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 503 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 768,400 kWh |
| Natural gas | 18,190 therms |
| Gross floor area | 62,899 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:4939:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 74 | +14 | 70.6 kBtu/ft² | 503 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 60 | -15 | 90.0 kBtu/ft² | 567 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 75 | 81.3 kBtu/ft² | 557 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 5195 West Quincy Ave
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80236
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does 63291-Sunrise Of Pinehurst compare with other senior living community buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 39 senior living community buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. 63291-Sunrise Of Pinehurst's ENERGY STAR score of 74 compares with an average of 68 across the 34 that report a score; it scores higher than 50% of them and lower than 47%. Its site EUI of 70.6 kBtu/ft² is about 17% below the average of 85.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 62,899 sq ft, it is about 31% below the average floor area of 91,669 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1998, 17 years later than the group's average year built (1981). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,181 senior living community buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 71 and a site EUI of 73.6 kBtu/ft².
How has 63291-Sunrise Of Pinehurst's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for 63291-Sunrise Of Pinehurst, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 75 in 2021 to 74 in 2023 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 75. Site EUI moved from 81.3 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 70.6 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 13% decrease. Reported emissions went from 557 tCO₂e to 503 tCO₂e over the same span (down 10%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 74 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 74 means the building performs better than about 74% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 74 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 1 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 63291-Sunrise Of Pinehurst's 70.6 kBtu/ft² across 62,899 sq ft works out to about 4.4 billion Btu (1,301 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 768,400 kWh of electricity and 18,190 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 63291-Sunrise Of Pinehurst to report its energy use?
63291-Sunrise Of Pinehurst reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:4939:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More senior living community buildings in Denver
- 63175-Sunrise At Cherry Creek· 62,000 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- Hilltop Park Post Acute (Hi100)· 61,291 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- Bldg 2, 6800 Leetsdale Drive· 59,954 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Marycrest Assisted Living -Serenity (2850)· 55,240 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- Hallmark Nursing Center· 55,000 sq ft · EUI 145.4 kBtu/ft²
- The Heights Post Acute (Au032)· 54,000 sq ft · score 23 (D)
- Senior Living Community buildings in Denver· 39 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is 63291-Sunrise Of Pinehurst's energy grade?
63291-Sunrise Of Pinehurst scores 74 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 63291-Sunrise Of Pinehurst use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 70.6 kBtu/ft² across 62,899 sq ft, including 768,400 kWh of electricity and 18,190 therms of natural gas.
What are 63291-Sunrise Of Pinehurst's carbon emissions?
63291-Sunrise Of Pinehurst reported 503 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is 63291-Sunrise Of Pinehurst?
63291-Sunrise Of Pinehurst is at 5195 West Quincy Ave, in Denver, Colorado 80236.
How big is 63291-Sunrise Of Pinehurst and when was it built?
63291-Sunrise Of Pinehurst has 62,899 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1998 as its year built. It is classed as senior living community.
Is 63291-Sunrise Of Pinehurst covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “63291-Sunrise Of Pinehurst, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/63291-sunrise-of-pinehurst-8d59b5cc (data as of July 9, 2026).