Briarwood Health Care
Residential Care Facility in Denver, CO · 1440 Vine St. · 80206
At a glance
Briarwood Health Care is a 37,500-square-foot residential care facility at 1440 Vine St. in Denver, Colorado, built in 1961. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 68.2 kBtu/ft² and 351 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 68.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 351 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 618,290 kWh |
| Natural gas | 4,463 therms |
| Gross floor area | 37,500 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:5191:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | — | 68.2 kBtu/ft² | 351 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 66.6 kBtu/ft² | 344 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 66.2 kBtu/ft² | 368 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1440 Vine St.
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80206
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Briarwood Health Care compare with other residential care facility buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 13 residential care facility buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 68.2 kBtu/ft² is about 22% below the average of 87.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 37,500 sq ft, it is about 28% below the average floor area of 52,176 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1961, 6 years later than the group's average year built (1955). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 321 residential care facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 41 and a site EUI of 94.2 kBtu/ft².
How has Briarwood Health Care's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Briarwood Health Care, covering report years 2021–2023. Site EUI moved from 66.2 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 68.2 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 3% increase. Reported emissions went from 368 tCO₂e to 351 tCO₂e over the same span (down 5%).
What does a site EUI of 68.2 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Briarwood Health Care's 68.2 kBtu/ft² across 37,500 sq ft works out to about 2.6 billion Btu (750 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 618,290 kWh of electricity and 4,463 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Briarwood Health Care to report its energy use?
Briarwood Health Care reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:5191:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More residential care facility buildings in Denver
- Innovage Denver, Bldg Id 3651· 36,561 sq ft · EUI 53.6 kBtu/ft²
- Crestmoor Health And Rehabilitation· 35,734 sq ft · EUI 145.4 kBtu/ft²
- The Spearly Center· 32,827 sq ft · EUI 50.8 kBtu/ft²
- Step Denver· 30,000 sq ft · EUI 34.3 kBtu/ft²
- Denver North Care Center· 29,180 sq ft · EUI 148.5 kBtu/ft²
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Briarwood Health Care's energy grade?
Briarwood Health Care did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 68.2 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Briarwood Health Care use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 68.2 kBtu/ft² across 37,500 sq ft, including 618,290 kWh of electricity and 4,463 therms of natural gas.
What are Briarwood Health Care's carbon emissions?
Briarwood Health Care reported 351 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Briarwood Health Care?
Briarwood Health Care is at 1440 Vine St., in Denver, Colorado 80206.
How big is Briarwood Health Care and when was it built?
Briarwood Health Care has 37,500 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1961 as its year built. It is classed as residential care facility.
Is Briarwood Health Care covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Briarwood Health Care, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/briarwood-health-care-d443e344 (data as of July 9, 2026).