Cadence Union Station Apartments
Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 1920 17Th St · 80202
At a glance
Cadence Union Station Apartments is a 235,549-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1920 17Th St in Denver, Colorado, built in 2013. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 91 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 59.3 kBtu/ft² and 1,303 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 63% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 91 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 59.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 1,303 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 1,558,053 kWh |
| Natural gas | 84,679 therms |
| Gross floor area | 235,549 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:2466:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 91 | -3 | 59.3 kBtu/ft² | 1,303 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 94 | +5 | 57.4 kBtu/ft² | 1,279 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 89 | 51.7 kBtu/ft² | 1,275 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1920 17Th St
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80202
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Cadence Union Station Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Cadence Union Station Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 91 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 63% of them and lower than 34%. Its site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft².
At 235,549 sq ft, it is about 87% above the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2013, 23 years later than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Cadence Union Station Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Cadence Union Station Apartments, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 89 in 2021 to 91 in 2023 (+2 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 94. Site EUI moved from 51.7 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 59.3 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 15% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,275 tCO₂e to 1,303 tCO₂e over the same span (up 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 91 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 91 means the building performs better than about 91% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 91 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Cadence Union Station Apartments's 59.3 kBtu/ft² across 235,549 sq ft works out to about 14 billion Btu (4,094 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 1,558,053 kWh of electricity and 84,679 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Cadence Union Station Apartments to report its energy use?
Cadence Union Station Apartments reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:2466:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Denver
- Helios· 234,900 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- Edison At Rino· 234,412 sq ft · score 35 (D)
- 18500 E 61St Ave· 232,833 sq ft
- Gardens At Cherry Creek· 232,000 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Canyon Club Condos· 228,974 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Hangar 61 @ Pena Station (Ha048)· 228,369 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Denver· 1,108 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Cadence Union Station Apartments's energy grade?
Cadence Union Station Apartments scores 91 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Cadence Union Station Apartments use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 59.3 kBtu/ft² across 235,549 sq ft, including 1,558,053 kWh of electricity and 84,679 therms of natural gas.
What are Cadence Union Station Apartments's carbon emissions?
Cadence Union Station Apartments reported 1,303 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Cadence Union Station Apartments?
Cadence Union Station Apartments is at 1920 17Th St, in Denver, Colorado 80202.
How big is Cadence Union Station Apartments and when was it built?
Cadence Union Station Apartments has 235,549 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2013 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Cadence Union Station Apartments covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Cadence Union Station Apartments, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/cadence-union-station-apartments-0db8879e (data as of July 9, 2026).