BuildingCensus
A

Cadillac Condominiums

Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 1111 Ash St. · 80220

At a glance

Cadillac Condominiums is a 78,653-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1111 Ash St. in Denver, Colorado, built in 1965. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 91 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 75.7 kBtu/ft² and 440 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 63% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.

ENERGY STAR score
91
band A · 2023
Site EUI
75.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
440
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
78,653
sq ft
Year built
1965
vintage

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score91 (band A)
Site EUI75.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions440 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity355,645 kWh
Natural gas47,440 therms
Gross floor area78,653 sq ft
Source recorddenver:5142:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest91+675.7 kBtu/ft²440 tCO₂e
202285-486.2 kBtu/ft²492 tCO₂e
20218979.0 kBtu/ft²471 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy

Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1111 Ash St.
City
Denver
State
Colorado
ZIP
80220

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters

How does Cadillac Condominiums compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?

The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Cadillac Condominiums's ENERGY STAR score of 91 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 63% of them and lower than 34%. Its site EUI of 75.7 kBtu/ft² is about 33% above the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 78,653 sq ft, it is about 38% below the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1965, 25 years earlier than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Cadillac Condominiums's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Cadillac Condominiums, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 89 in 2021 to 91 in 2023 (+2 points). Site EUI moved from 79.0 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 75.7 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 4% decrease. Reported emissions went from 471 tCO₂e to 440 tCO₂e over the same span (down 7%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 91 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 91 means the building performs better than about 91% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 91 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Cadillac Condominiums's 75.7 kBtu/ft² across 78,653 sq ft works out to about 6 billion Btu (1,745 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 355,645 kWh of electricity and 47,440 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Cadillac Condominiums to report its energy use?

Cadillac Condominiums reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:5142:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

More multifamily housing buildings in Denver

Frequently asked questions

What is Cadillac Condominiums's energy grade?

Cadillac Condominiums scores 91 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Cadillac Condominiums use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 75.7 kBtu/ft² across 78,653 sq ft, including 355,645 kWh of electricity and 47,440 therms of natural gas.

What are Cadillac Condominiums's carbon emissions?

Cadillac Condominiums reported 440 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.

Where is Cadillac Condominiums?

Cadillac Condominiums is at 1111 Ash St., in Denver, Colorado 80220.

How big is Cadillac Condominiums and when was it built?

Cadillac Condominiums has 78,653 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1965 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Cadillac Condominiums covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.

Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Cadillac Condominiums, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/cadillac-condominiums-d550fd4b (data as of July 9, 2026).