Cedar Run Apartments
Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 888 S. Oneida Street · 80224
At a glance
Cedar Run Apartments is a 225,085-square-foot multifamily housing building at 888 S. Oneida Street in Denver, Colorado, built in 1960. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 65 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 115.5 kBtu/ft² and 1,920 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 23% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 65 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 115.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 1,920 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 1,548,077 kWh |
| Natural gas | 207,248 therms |
| Gross floor area | 225,085 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:4350:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 65 | -33 | 115.5 kBtu/ft² | 1,920 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 98 | -2 | 43.7 kBtu/ft² | 1,438 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 100 | 36.3 kBtu/ft² | 1,331 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 888 S. Oneida Street
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80224
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Cedar Run Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Cedar Run Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 65 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 23% of them and lower than 76%. Its site EUI of 115.5 kBtu/ft² is about twice the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 225,085 sq ft, it is about 78% above the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1960, 30 years earlier than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Cedar Run Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Cedar Run Apartments, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2021 to 65 in 2023 (-35 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 100. Site EUI moved from 36.3 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 115.5 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 218% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,331 tCO₂e to 1,920 tCO₂e over the same span (up 44%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 65 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 65 means the building performs better than about 65% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 65 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 10 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Cedar Run Apartments's 115.5 kBtu/ft² across 225,085 sq ft works out to about 26 billion Btu (7,619 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 1,548,077 kWh of electricity and 207,248 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Cedar Run Apartments to report its energy use?
Cedar Run Apartments reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:4350:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Denver
- The Seasons- Aspen· 224,784 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Alexan Julian (Lx108)· 221,585 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Point 21 - Co (Pt49)· 220,250 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Little Raven· 219,918 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Emblem Gateway· 219,636 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Civic Lofts (Cv012)· 216,881 sq ft · EUI 42.5 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Denver· 1,108 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Cedar Run Apartments's energy grade?
Cedar Run Apartments scores 65 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Cedar Run Apartments use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 115.5 kBtu/ft² across 225,085 sq ft, including 1,548,077 kWh of electricity and 207,248 therms of natural gas.
What are Cedar Run Apartments's carbon emissions?
Cedar Run Apartments reported 1,920 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Cedar Run Apartments?
Cedar Run Apartments is at 888 S. Oneida Street, in Denver, Colorado 80224.
How big is Cedar Run Apartments and when was it built?
Cedar Run Apartments has 225,085 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1960 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Cedar Run Apartments covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Cedar Run Apartments, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/cedar-run-apartments-e65e8d79 (data as of July 9, 2026).