BuildingCensus
D

Centennial Towers

Residence Hall/Dormitory in Denver, CO · 1770 S Williams · 80210

At a glance

Centennial Towers is a 170,382-square-foot residence hall/dormitory at 1770 S Williams in Denver, Colorado, built in 1963. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 45 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 98.1 kBtu/ft² and 1,473 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 0% of the 7 scored residence hall/dormitory buildings in Denver.

ENERGY STAR score
45
band D · 2023
Site EUI
98.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,473
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
170,382
sq ft
Year built
1963
vintage

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score45 (band D)
Site EUI98.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions1,473 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity1,682,485 kWh
Natural gas109,748 therms
Gross floor area170,382 sq ft
Source recorddenver:3684:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest45-898.1 kBtu/ft²1,473 tCO₂e
202253-296.4 kBtu/ft²1,421 tCO₂e
20215583.1 kBtu/ft²1,384 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy

Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1770 S Williams
City
Denver
State
Colorado
ZIP
80210

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters

How does Centennial Towers compare with other residence hall/dormitory buildings in Denver?

The latest disclosures cover 7 residence hall/dormitory buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Centennial Towers's ENERGY STAR score of 45 compares with an average of 70 across the 7 that report a score; it scores higher than 0% of them and lower than 86%. Its site EUI of 98.1 kBtu/ft² is about 27% above the average of 77.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 170,382 sq ft, it is about 14% above the average floor area of 150,019 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1963, 14 years earlier than the group's average year built (1977). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 702 residence hall/dormitory buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 70.7 kBtu/ft².

How has Centennial Towers's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Centennial Towers, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 55 in 2021 to 45 in 2023 (-10 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 55. Site EUI moved from 83.1 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 98.1 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 18% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,384 tCO₂e to 1,473 tCO₂e over the same span (up 6%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 45 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 45 means the building performs better than about 45% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 45 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 30 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Centennial Towers's 98.1 kBtu/ft² across 170,382 sq ft works out to about 16.7 billion Btu (4,899 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 1,682,485 kWh of electricity and 109,748 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Centennial Towers to report its energy use?

Centennial Towers reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:3684:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

More residence hall/dormitory buildings in Denver

Frequently asked questions

What is Centennial Towers's energy grade?

Centennial Towers scores 45 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Centennial Towers use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 98.1 kBtu/ft² across 170,382 sq ft, including 1,682,485 kWh of electricity and 109,748 therms of natural gas.

What are Centennial Towers's carbon emissions?

Centennial Towers reported 1,473 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.

Where is Centennial Towers?

Centennial Towers is at 1770 S Williams, in Denver, Colorado 80210.

How big is Centennial Towers and when was it built?

Centennial Towers has 170,382 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1963 as its year built. It is classed as residence hall/dormitory.

Is Centennial Towers covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.

Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Centennial Towers, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/centennial-towers-cec00cae (data as of July 9, 2026).