Cheesman Tower West Condominium Association
Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 1200 Humboldt St. · 80218
At a glance
Cheesman Tower West Condominium Association is a 99,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1200 Humboldt St. in Denver, Colorado, built in 1965. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 96 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 63.2 kBtu/ft² and 488 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 78% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 96 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 63.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 488 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 447,457 kWh |
| Natural gas | 47,340 therms |
| Gross floor area | 99,000 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:2944:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 96 | +22 | 63.2 kBtu/ft² | 488 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 74 | +12 | 73.2 kBtu/ft² | 549 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 62 | 77.0 kBtu/ft² | 608 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1200 Humboldt St.
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80218
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Cheesman Tower West Condominium Association compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Cheesman Tower West Condominium Association's ENERGY STAR score of 96 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 78% of them and lower than 19%. Its site EUI of 63.2 kBtu/ft² is about 11% above the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 99,000 sq ft, it is about 22% below the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1965, 25 years earlier than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Cheesman Tower West Condominium Association's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Cheesman Tower West Condominium Association, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 62 in 2021 to 96 in 2023 (+34 points). Site EUI moved from 77.0 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 63.2 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 18% decrease. Reported emissions went from 608 tCO₂e to 488 tCO₂e over the same span (down 20%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 96 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 96 means the building performs better than about 96% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 96 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Cheesman Tower West Condominium Association's 63.2 kBtu/ft² across 99,000 sq ft works out to about 6.3 billion Btu (1,834 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 447,457 kWh of electricity and 47,340 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Cheesman Tower West Condominium Association to report its energy use?
Cheesman Tower West Condominium Association reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:2944:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Denver
- Lincoln Terrace Condos (Li005)· 98,728 sq ft · EUI 45.1 kBtu/ft²
- Iota· 98,565 sq ft
- Cambridge Place· 98,082 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- The View At Wash Park· 98,041 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Mariposa Phase Vi· 97,956 sq ft · score 29 (D)
- Denver Family· 97,592 sq ft · score 36 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Denver· 1,108 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Cheesman Tower West Condominium Association's energy grade?
Cheesman Tower West Condominium Association scores 96 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Cheesman Tower West Condominium Association use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 63.2 kBtu/ft² across 99,000 sq ft, including 447,457 kWh of electricity and 47,340 therms of natural gas.
What are Cheesman Tower West Condominium Association's carbon emissions?
Cheesman Tower West Condominium Association reported 488 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Cheesman Tower West Condominium Association?
Cheesman Tower West Condominium Association is at 1200 Humboldt St., in Denver, Colorado 80218.
How big is Cheesman Tower West Condominium Association and when was it built?
Cheesman Tower West Condominium Association has 99,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1965 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Cheesman Tower West Condominium Association covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Cheesman Tower West Condominium Association, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/cheesman-tower-west-condominium-association-7c8cac20 (data as of July 9, 2026).