Cherry Creek Medical Center
Other/Specialty Hospital in Denver, CO · 100 Cook Street · 80206
At a glance
Cherry Creek Medical Center is a 96,317-square-foot other/specialty hospital at 100 Cook Street in Denver, Colorado, built in 2018. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 278.9 kBtu/ft² and 2,725 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 278.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 2,725 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 3,732,164 kWh |
| Natural gas | 141,318 therms |
| Gross floor area | 96,317 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:6220:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | — | 278.9 kBtu/ft² | 2,725 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | 7 | +1 | 290.1 kBtu/ft² | 2,801 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 6 | 260.5 kBtu/ft² | 2,823 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 100 Cook Street
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80206
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Cherry Creek Medical Center compare with other other/specialty hospital buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 6 other/specialty hospital buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 278.9 kBtu/ft² is about 65% above the average of 168.8 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 96,317 sq ft, it is about 34% above the average floor area of 71,748 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2018, 21 years later than the group's average year built (1998).
How has Cherry Creek Medical Center's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Cherry Creek Medical Center, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 6 in 2021 to 7 in 2022 (+1 points). Site EUI moved from 260.5 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 278.9 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 7% increase. Reported emissions went from 2,823 tCO₂e to 2,725 tCO₂e over the same span (down 3%).
What does a site EUI of 278.9 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Cherry Creek Medical Center's 278.9 kBtu/ft² across 96,317 sq ft works out to about 26.9 billion Btu (7,873 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 3,732,164 kWh of electricity and 141,318 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Cherry Creek Medical Center to report its energy use?
Cherry Creek Medical Center reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:6220:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More other/specialty hospital buildings in Denver
- Tucc, The Urology Center Of Colorado· 56,349 sq ft · EUI 205.7 kBtu/ft²
- Samaritan House· 46,412 sq ft · EUI 182.8 kBtu/ft²
- The Denver Hospice· 35,152 sq ft · EUI 96.4 kBtu/ft²
- Eating Recovery Center· 34,070 sq ft · EUI 161.9 kBtu/ft²
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Cherry Creek Medical Center's energy grade?
Cherry Creek Medical Center did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 278.9 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Cherry Creek Medical Center use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 278.9 kBtu/ft² across 96,317 sq ft, including 3,732,164 kWh of electricity and 141,318 therms of natural gas.
What are Cherry Creek Medical Center's carbon emissions?
Cherry Creek Medical Center reported 2,725 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Cherry Creek Medical Center?
Cherry Creek Medical Center is at 100 Cook Street, in Denver, Colorado 80206.
How big is Cherry Creek Medical Center and when was it built?
Cherry Creek Medical Center has 96,317 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2018 as its year built. It is classed as other/specialty hospital.
Is Cherry Creek Medical Center covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Cherry Creek Medical Center, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/cherry-creek-medical-center-03121ca2 (data as of July 9, 2026).