Colewood Apartments (Cl082)
Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 3860 Tennyson St · 80212
At a glance
Colewood Apartments (Cl082) is a 38,557-square-foot multifamily housing building at 3860 Tennyson St in Denver, Colorado, built in 2017. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 62 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 56.9 kBtu/ft² and 259 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 20% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 62 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 56.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 259 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 409,955 kWh |
| Natural gas | 7,949 therms |
| Gross floor area | 38,557 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:5841:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 62 | -10 | 56.9 kBtu/ft² | 259 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 72 | -4 | 55.5 kBtu/ft² | 249 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 76 | 51.9 kBtu/ft² | 250 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3860 Tennyson St
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80212
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Colewood Apartments (Cl082) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Colewood Apartments (Cl082)'s ENERGY STAR score of 62 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 20% of them and lower than 80%. Its site EUI of 56.9 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 38,557 sq ft, it is about 69% below the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2017, 27 years later than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Colewood Apartments (Cl082)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Colewood Apartments (Cl082), covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 76 in 2021 to 62 in 2023 (-14 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 76. Site EUI moved from 51.9 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 56.9 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 10% increase. Reported emissions went from 250 tCO₂e to 259 tCO₂e over the same span (up 4%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 62 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 62 means the building performs better than about 62% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 62 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 13 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Colewood Apartments (Cl082)'s 56.9 kBtu/ft² across 38,557 sq ft works out to about 2.2 billion Btu (643 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 409,955 kWh of electricity and 7,949 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Colewood Apartments (Cl082) to report its energy use?
Colewood Apartments (Cl082) reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:5841:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Denver
- Holly Manor Homes· 38,388 sq ft · score 43 (D)
- 3030 Richard Allen Ct. - Allen Gardens· 38,080 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- Encore Condominiums· 38,065 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- 251 Steele Condominiums· 38,042 sq ft · EUI 32.6 kBtu/ft²
- 1075 Corona· 37,939 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- 1280 Lafayette Residential, Llc· 37,912 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Denver· 1,108 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Colewood Apartments (Cl082)'s energy grade?
Colewood Apartments (Cl082) scores 62 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Colewood Apartments (Cl082) use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 56.9 kBtu/ft² across 38,557 sq ft, including 409,955 kWh of electricity and 7,949 therms of natural gas.
What are Colewood Apartments (Cl082)'s carbon emissions?
Colewood Apartments (Cl082) reported 259 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Colewood Apartments (Cl082)?
Colewood Apartments (Cl082) is at 3860 Tennyson St, in Denver, Colorado 80212.
How big is Colewood Apartments (Cl082) and when was it built?
Colewood Apartments (Cl082) has 38,557 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2017 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Colewood Apartments (Cl082) covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Colewood Apartments (Cl082), Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/colewood-apartments-cl082-bdabc693 (data as of July 9, 2026).